Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-09092011-090808
Document
Author
Full name
Souzana Mizan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Lynn Mario Trindade Menezes de (President)
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico
Festino, Cielo Griselda
Lopes, Carlos Renato
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Title in English
National Geographic: visual and verbal representations of subaltern cultures revisited
Keywords in English
Critical
Culture
Representation
Space
Subaltern
Visuality
Abstract in English
This thesis is a multidisciplinary endeavor that draws on theories from Visual Culture Studies, Subaltern Studies and Critical Theory. The discourses of these areas interact in various ways in order to analyze representations of subaltern groups in National Geographic magazine. We see these representations as multimodal cultural texts that mobilize historical, sociological, political, economic, aesthetic and philosophical elements. We do close reading of the visual and verbal texts that the magazine produces on the subaltern in order to show that we get to know more about the Western conceptual world through these representations than on the Other since the conceptual categories National Geographic uses are culture specific and not universal. We show that both the discourse of the magazine and that of the researcher doing the analysis are products of their locus of enunciation and its historical context. We finally emphasize the importance of admitting the power of mediation when we talk about anthropological representations. The magazine uses an apparently scientific discourse in order to validate the truthfulness of its representations. However, its science is formed by concepts expressive of the Western cultural hegemony which seeks to construct knowledge that is rooted in power.
Title in Portuguese
National Geographic: representações visuais e verbais de culturas sublaternas revisitadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica
Cultura
Espaço
Representação
Subalternidade
Visualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é um projeto multidisciplinar, que se baseia em teorias de Cultura Visual, Estudos Subalternos e Teoria Crítica. Os discursos dessas áreas interagem de várias maneiras com o objetivo de analisar as representações de grupos subalternos na revista National Geographic. Vemos essas representações como textos culturais multimodais que mobilizam elementos históricos, sociológicos, políticos, econômicos, estéticos e filosóficos. Fazemos uma leitura dos textos visuais e verbais que a revista produz sobre o subalterno, a fim de mostrar que acabamos sabendo mais sobre o mundo conceitual ocidental através dessas representações do que sobre o Outro, uma vez que as categorias que a National Geographic usa são específicas da cultura ocidental e não universais. Mostramos que tanto o discurso da revista quanto o do pesquisador que faz a analise das representações são produtos de seu locus de enunciação e seu contexto histórico. Finalmente, enfatizamos a importância de admitir o poder de mediação quando falamos sobre representações antropológicas. A revista usa um discurso aparentemente científico, a fim de validar a veracidade de suas representações. No entanto, sua ciência é formada por conceitos da hegemonia cultural ocidental, que procura construir conhecimento que está enraizado no poder.