Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-09082016-093021
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Corrêa de Oliveira Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
Aldrovandi, Cibele Elisa Viegas
Garmes, Helder
Rajagopalan, Kanavillil
Souza, Lynn Mario Trindade Menezes de
Title in English
Amitav ghoshs Sea of poppies (2008): a web of gender, cultural and mythic relations in the nineteenth-century colonial India
Keywords in English
Amitav Ghosh
Indian English Literature
Indian myths
Abstract in English
This doctoral dissertation focuses on Amitav Ghoshs Sea of Poppies (2008) to investigate, from a postcolonial perspective, the way in which the writer deconstructs gender in the nineteenth-century India. In Chapter I, I analyze men and women within the Indian familial space in the nineteenth century, demonstrating how both are subjected to the disempowering effects of traditional rituals (such as sati), structures of Brahminical morality and patriarchal violence. The main character pair Deeti and Kalua is an example of how the persons are sexually assaulted (rape) and then silenced by an oppressive system. Chapter II, I examine men and women within the British colonial space, indicating how they are effected by the opium cultivation in the Indian hinterland. The peripheral characters peasants, eurasian and convicts are highlighted to show how they are uprooted from homeland and forced to be taken across the seas by the colonial administration to work as indentured labour. In Chapter III, I investigate the gender roles ascribed to Indians by the British colonizers. The secondary character pair Nob Kissin and Taramony shows how Ghosh deconstructs gender with the use of Indian mythology and storytelling. In the conclusion, I point out how Indian mythology is retrieved as an instrument of resistance.
Title in Portuguese
Sea of poppies (2008) de Amitav Ghosh: uma rede de relações de gênero, cultura e mito na Índia colonial do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Amitav Ghosh
Literatura indiana de língua inglesa
Mitos indianos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado tem como objetivo investigar, sob a luz do questionamento póscolonial, como Amitav Ghosh em Sea of Poppies (2008) desconstrói a narrativa colonial sobre gênero na Índia colonial no século XIX. No Capítulo I, analiso homens e mulheres dentro do espaço familiar indiano, demonstrando como ambos estão sujeitos aos efeitos de desempoderamento dos rituais (como sati), da moralidade bramânica e da violência patriarcal. As personagens Deeti e Kalua exemplificam como os sujeitos, vítimas de violência sexual (estupro), são silenciados pelo sistema opressor. No Capítulo II, examino homens e mulheres dentro do espaço colonial britânico, indicando como os indivíduos são afetados pelo cultivo do ópio na Índia. As personagens periféricas camponeses, anglo-indianos e condenados servem de exemplo para destacar como essas pessoas são arrancadas de seu país e forçadas a migrar para as colônias inglesas. No Capítulo III, investigo como os ingleses inferiorizam os indianos. As personagens secundárias Nob Kissin e Taramony mostram como o conceito de gênero é desconstruído através da mitologia. Concluo argumentando que Amitav Ghosh faz uso da mitologia indiana como um instrumento de resistência.