Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-09012018-181955
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Oliveira Caldas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Puglia, Daniel (President)
Brito, Fernando Bezerra de
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Pelos olhos de Jane: o in between em Jane Eyre
Keywords in Portuguese
Classe
Foco narrativo
Gênero
Jane Eyre
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo investigar a sedimentação sócio-histórica do romance de estreia de Charlotte Brontë, Jane Eyre (1847), a partir de seu foco narrativo. Ao atentar à fortuna crítica da obra, em especial às resenhas que seguiram a publicação do romance e às críticas materialista e feminista, distinguem-se duas tendências, dois modos de entender Jane Eyre. Por meio da análise de trechos do romance, visa-se ilustrar como essas duas vias de leitura são possíveis por conta da posição ambígua da narradora-personagem dentro da sociedade vitoriana. Expandindo o conceito de Terry Eagleton do in between, argumenta-se que, por estar sempre em uma posição entre as classes alta e baixa e por desejar inserção, Jane relata e denuncia as violências que permeiam a sociedade vitoriana e, ao mesmo tempo, incorpora o discurso dominante, mesmo quando esse vai contra ela mesma. Entende-se, assim, que o romance retrata a situação contraditória da classe média e o impacto de viver nessa posição na própria consciência do indivíduo, isto é, na sua visão de si e do mundo, como observado na voz da narradora de Jane Eyre.
Title in English
Through Janes eyes: the in between in Jane Eyre
Keywords in English
Class
Gender
Jane Eyre
Point of view
Violence
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to investigate the social and historical sedimentation of Charlotte Brontës 1847 debut novel, Jane Eyre, by exploring its point of view. Drawing from the novels literary criticism, especially from the reviews that followed its publication and from the Feminist and Marxist criticism, two different ways of understanding Jane Eyre are distinguished. The close reading of excerpts from Charlotte Brontës work aims at highlighting that these two readings are possible due to the narrators ambiguous position in the Victorian social structure. By expanding Terry Eagletons concept of the in between, it is discussed that, since Jane is from the very beginning of the novel in a position between the upper and lower classes and she longs for inclusion, she accounts on and denounces the violence that permeated the Victorian society, just as, at the same time, she incorporates the dominant discourse even when it speaks against herself. Thus, it is understood that the novel portrays the contradictory situation of the petty bourgeoisie and the impact of being in such a position on the individuals consciousness, as it is seen in Jane Eyres narrators voice.