Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-08072008-150855
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Fromm
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Aubert, Francis Henrik
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Darin, Leila Cristina de Mello
Marte, Claudio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
VoTec: a construção de vocabulários eletrônicos para aprendizes de tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino da Tradução
Lingüística de Corpus
Tecnologia da Informação
Terminografia
Terminologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa descrever a construção de um Vocabulário Técnico Online, denominado VoTec e disponibilizado em uma página da Internet, para aprendizes de Tradução. São discutidos vários modelos de obras similares que serviram de base para o desenvolvimento do mesmo. O VoTec é uma ferramenta que se vale de corpora técnicos para a construção de seus verbetes e de um banco de dados (ambos exaustivamente descritos) para o seu funcionamento. São apresentados, também, o resultado de duas pesquisas realizadas com tradutores: uma com profissionais da área, para colher suas opiniões sobre obras terminográficas em geral, e outra com aprendizes, para colher suas opiniões após o uso da ferramenta. A inovação proposta pela ferramenta é a possibilidade de customização de seus modos de apresentação na tela e as formas de busca no banco de dados. O modo de apresentação possibilita duas formas de visualização da microestrutura: a normal, formatada como os dicionários impressos, e a descritiva, uma forma própria dos dicionários eletrônicos, em que a microestrutura é descrita de forma hierárquica. A consulta ao banco de dados pode ser feita de três modos diferentes: total, tradutor e modular. A consulta total disponibiliza praticamente todos os campos existentes no banco de dados; a do tradutor apresenta os campos que se destacaram na pesquisa realizada com os profissionais da área; a modular é montada de acordo com as necessidades tradutórias do consulente, isto é, ele pode visualizar ou não cada campo disponível no banco de dados. Além dessas consultas ligadas ao banco, a página do VoTec disponibiliza, também, links para pesquisa externa em páginas pertinentes, como dicionários e enciclopédias online.
Title in English
VoTec: the construction of electronic vocabularies for translation learners
Keywords in English
Corpus Linguistics
Information Technology
Terminography
Terminology
Translation Training
Abstract in English
The present work aims at describing the construction of an Online Technical Vocabulary, to be known as VoTec and available on an Internet site for Translation learners. Many similar models are discussed and taken into account in its development. The VoTec is a tool that relies on a technical corpora and a data bank (both exhaustively described) to build up the entries available at the site. The results of two researches with translators are also shown: one with the professionals in the area, to collect their opinions about terminographical reference works in general, and another one with the learners, to elicit their opinions on the tool after they had their first contact with it. The innovation proposed by the tool is the possibility of customizing the display of its screens and the searches the data bank make available. The screen display offers two ways to view the microstructure: the normal one, similar to a paperback dictionary model, and the descriptive one, typical of electronic dictionaries, where the microstructure is described in a hierarchical way. The data bank can be searched in three different ways: total, translator and modulated. The total search shows almost all the fields available in the data bank; the translator one shows the fields that were highlighted by the professional translators in one of the researches; the modulated one is built up according to the user's translation necessities, that is, he/she can choose which field or fields of the data bank will be shown. Besides these searches which access the data bank, the VoTec page also offers links to external searches in related webpages, such as online dictionaries and encyclopedias.