Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-07112007-130624
Document
Author
Full name
Suzi Aparecida Uechi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte (President)
Darin, Leila Cristina de Mello
Souza, Lynn Mario Trindade Menezes de
Title in Portuguese
Inglês: disciplina-problema no ensino fundamental e médio?
Keywords in Portuguese
Alternativas para o ensino de línguas estrangeiras
Ensino de inglês (Ensino Fundamental e Médio)
Inovações educacionais
Mercantilização do ensino de inglês
Pesquisa de caráter etnográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar cinco contextos de ensino de língua inglesa nos níveis fundamental e médio de escolas públicas e particulares. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa de caráter etnográfico que se realizou a partir de entrevistas com coordenadores, professores e monitores das escolas participantes deste estudo; de gravações de aulas feitas em áudio onde atuei como pesquisadora-observadora; de notas de campo e material coletado durante a pesquisa (trabalhos de alunos, material didático utilizado pelos professores, folhetos informativos sobre as escolas). O estudo destes contextos revelou que língua inglesa é interpretada como disciplinaproblema e, portanto, tende a receber um tratamento diferenciado por parte das escolas que procuram ministrar tal disciplina a partir do estabelecimento de formas alternativas de ensino: a parceria entre um colégio particular de ensino fundamental e médio e uma escola de línguas, a criação de um Centro de Línguas próprio dentro de um colégio, a terceirização do ensino de inglês em um colégio de ensino fundamental e médio, a utilização de uma Disciplina-Projeto de inglês para o ensino médio em uma escola da rede pública e Aulas de Revisão para alunos do terceiro ano do ensino médio de escolas públicas visando o aprendizado de leitura. A partir do diagnóstico de inglês como disciplina-problema, houve a percepção de que há um embate entre o tradicional e o novo no ensino de inglês. Tal conflito reside no fato de que as escolas buscam inovações pedagógicas que as situem como mais adequadas e eficientes às propostas educacionais contemporâneas, porém, ao mesmo tempo, parecem sofrer abalos na sustentabilidade de seus próprios projetos devido às inevitáveis influências presentes nas sociedades pós-modernas: por exemplo, a atribuição de se "dominar" o idioma estrangeiro inglês como exigência para se tornar parte do mundo globalizado e de se conseguir um bom emprego no futuro. Os dados deste estudo igualmente assinalaram a questão da mercantilização do ensino de inglês decorrente das demandas globais e em um grupo de comunidades educacionais locais onde, nos bastidores, inglês é percebido como disciplina-problema.
Title in English
English: 'subject of problems' in elementary and high school?
Keywords in English
Alternatives for foreign language teaching
Educational innovations
English as a market product
English teaching and learning (Elementary and High School)
Ethnographic research
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to investigate five contexts of English language teaching and learning within the scope of elementary and high school levels of public and private institutions. This is a qualitative research with ethnographic characteristics which was conducted through interviews with coordinators, teachers, and monitors from schools; audiorecordings of classes where I acted as an observer-researcher; classroom notes; and material gathered during the research (students' homework assignments, didactic material used by teachers, leaflets concerning those schools). The study of these contexts has revealed that the English language is interpreted as a synonym of a "subject of problems", and therefore it may be handled in a different manner by schools which try to teach it by establishing alternative ways: the partnership between a private elementary and high school and a language school; a private school which created its own language center; an outsourcing of English language teaching adopted by a private elementary and high school; a special subject where students are supposed to learn English through projects in a public high school; and English revision classes for third-year secondary students of public schools which focus on teaching reading. According to the diagnosis of English as a "subject of problems" there is a "clash" between the traditional and the new in English teaching and learning. Such conflict is aroused from the searching for new pedagogic innovations used by schools in order to become more efficient and adequate for contemporary educational propositions. However, at the same time, these alternatives chosen by schools cannot sustain their own projects owing to the inevitable influences in post-modern societies: for instance, to "master" English as a foreign language as a requirement for taking part in a globalized world, as well as for getting a good job in the future. The data of this study have equally stressed the question of English as a "market product" in view of global demands in local educational communities, the background of which includes the interpretation of English as a "subject of problems".