Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-07082017-162157
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Zeggio Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Lynn Mario Trindade Menezes de (President)
Jordão, Clarissa Menezes
Maciel, Ruberval Franco
Mór, Walkyria Maria Monte
Stella, Paulo Rogério
Title in Portuguese
Entre fios, pistas e rastros: os sentidos emaranhados da internacionalização da Educação Superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Colonialidade
Educação Superior
Interculturalidade
Internacionalização
Neoliberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Em tempos de globalização neoliberal, a Educação Superior tem sido fortemente afetada pela intensificação de discursos, políticas e práticas de internacionalização. Grande parte das pesquisas pauta-se no entendimento de que internacionalizar seja uma alternativa lucrativa para atender as exigências da globalização. Ao mesmo tempo, pesquisas indicam que internacionalizar a universidade significa mais do que apenas a promoção de mobilidade estudantil, pois seus efeitos trazem benefícios para o mundo interconectado e em constante intercâmbio. Esta pesquisa busca desafiar tais formas de entendimento. Desse modo, investiga e problematiza o emaranhado de sentidos que constituem o cenário da internacionalização da Educação Superior em duas universidades públicas brasileiras. Seu ponto de partida está no pressuposto de que internacionalização, globalização, capitalismo e neoliberalismo estão imbricados e precisam ser analisados criticamente. Com base no programa latino-americano de modernidade/colonialidade, a pesquisa debruça-se em outro paradigma epistemológico, com o intuito de complexificar a forma celebratória de conceituação da internacionalização. Fundamentada no trabalho de pensadores e pesquisadores latino-americanos, especialmente Enrique Dussel, Anibal Quijano, Ramón Grosfoguel, Santiago Castro-Gómez e Linda Alcoff, internacionalização é problematizada a partir dos conceitos de colonialidade do poder, exterioridade, diferença colonial e racismo epistêmico. A pesquisa puxa fios e investiga pistas e rastros do que fundamenta a internacionalização. Sua proposta de análise volta-se ao imbricamento da linha da colonialidade e da linha da nova ordem mundial que materializam no que se define por internacionalização da Educação Superior. Os objetivos gerais da pesquisa são investigar e discutir o papel que políticas de internacionalização desempenham nas instituições participantes, bem como na problematização e ressignificação dos sentidos de ética, justiça social, cidadania global e democracia. Os dados foram gerados por meio de entrevistas, aplicação de questionários e análise documental. Os principais resultados apontam: a) uma mudança de base epistemológica na relação entre Sul e Norte Global, desafiando relações histórico-sociais; b) uma preocupação das instituições brasileiras com a internacionalização local, distanciando-se assim dos entendimentos de internacionalização mais comuns no Norte Global; c) a necessidade de mais atenção, por parte das universidades, na questão da interculturalidade como aspecto central da internacionalização.
Title in English
Amid threads, clues, and traces: the entangled senses of internationalization of Higher Education
Keywords in English
Coloniality
Higher Education
Interculturality
Internationalization
Neoliberalism
Abstract in English
In times of neoliberal globalization, Higher Education has been strongly affected by the intensification of discourses, policies and practices of internationalization. In general, researches are based on the understanding that internationalization is a profitable alternative to meet the demands of globalization. At the same time, researches indicate that internationalizing the university means more than just promoting student mobility, as its effects bring benefits to the interconnected and constant exchanging world. This PhD research aims at challenging such forms of understanding. For this reason, it investigates and problematizes the entanglement of senses that constitutes the internationalization scenario of Higher Education in two Brazilian public universities. Its starting point is the assumption that internationalization, globalization, capitalism, and neoliberalism are intertwined and need to be critically analyzed. Based on the Latin American program of modernity/coloniality, this research focuses on another epistemological paradigm, with the intention to complexify the celebratory framework of internationalization. Drawing on the work of Latin American thinkers and researchers, especially Enrique Dussel, Anibal Quijano, Ramón Grosfoguel, Santiago Castro-Gómez and Linda Alcoff, internationalization here is problematized from the concepts of coloniality of power, exteriority, colonial difference, and epistemic racism. The research draws on threads and investigates clues and traces of what underpins internationalization. Its analysis looks at the entanglement of the line of coloniality and the line of the new world order that materializes what is defined as internationalization in Higher Education. The main research goals are to investigate and to discuss the role that internationalization policies play in the investigated institutions, as well as to problematize and re-signify ethics, social justice, global citizenship, and democracy. Data were generated through interviews, questionnaires, and documental analysis. The main results point to: a) a change of epistemological basis in the relationship between Global South and Global North, challenging the historical and social forms of relationship; b) a concern from the Brazilian institutions regarding the local internationalization, thus distancing themselves from the most common internationalization understandings in the Global North; c) the need for more attention by universities on interculturality as a central aspect of internationalization.