Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-05082022-175101
Document
Author
Full name
Oluwatosin Mariam Junaid
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Marilia Mendes (President)
Ferraz, Daniel de Mello
Martinez, Ronald
Moritz, Maria Ester Wollstein
Title in English
Publishing Research Articles in the international context: supervisors as literacy brokers
Keywords in English
ERPP
L2
Literacy brokers
Process
Publications in English, Feedback
Supervisees
Supervisors
Abstract in English
In Brazil, similarly to other countries, there is a current trend in academia that research should be communicated in English to increase the chances of it being noticed by a geographically diverse scientific community(GEA-VALOR; REY-ROCHA; MORENO, 2014). This has placed higher education students under immense pressure to publish articles in the English language. Additionally, some postgraduate programs have attached the publication of articles in English journals as a partial requirement for graduation (MARTINEZ; GRAF, 2016). Brazil's first language is not English, and there are limited resources available to assist students with their writing process in the English language (FERREIRA; LOUSADA, 2016). As a consequence, postgraduate students tend to depend on their supervisors to navigate their writing process(HABIBIE; HYLAND, 2018). Therefore, this study aimed to give insights and raise awareness on supervisors' literacy brokering activities by examining how they try to ensure that their supervisees write papers with a high probability of getting published. Literacy brokers are those who contribute to the development of a text intended for publication(LILLIS; CURRY, 2006). Data was collected through text histories and semi-structured interviews. Text histories were used to investigate the focus of supervisors' feedback when students write for publications in the English Language. It was also used to track how supervisors' feedback brought about textual progressions to students' writing process. The semi-structured interviews were used to understand the challenges encountered by supervisors during the feedback process. Semi structures interviews were also used to clarify issues that arose from the analysis of text histories. Data were analyzed using thematic data analysis. The study consisted of ten participants, which comprised seven postgraduate students and three supervisors. Overall, the results showed that supervisors focused on aspects of their supervisees' texts that they considered essential to develop their texts. The focus of supervisors' feedback determined the type of written feedback given (direct or indirect written feedback). Supervisors' feedback also enabled their supervisees to understand the strengths and weaknesses of their texts, therefore aiding the revision process. The study also brought the challenges encountered by supervisors during the feedback process to the fore. The study showed that supervisors play critical roles in their supervisees' writing process from conception until submission, which categorizes them as literacy brokers. Pedagogical support should be provided to supervisors to enable them to mitigate their challenges.
Title in Portuguese
A Publicação de Artigos Acadêmicos em contextos internacionais: orientadores como mediadores de letramento acadêmico
Keywords in Portuguese
ERPP
L2
Mediador de letramento
Orientadores
Orientandos
Processo de feedback
Publicações em inglês
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brazil, assim como em outros países, há atualmente a tendência de que pesquisas sejam publicadas em Inglês para aumentar as chances de que sejam notadas por uma comunidade científica geograficamente diversa (GEA-VALOR; REY-ROCHA; MORENO, 2014). Este fato colocou alunos da educação superior sob intensa pressão para publicar artigos em inglês. Além disso, alguns programas de pós-graduação vincularam a publicação de artigos em Inglês aos requerimentos mínimos exigidos para formatura (MARTINEZ; GRAF, 2016). Assim como a maioria dos países ao redor do mundo, a língua nativa no Brasil não é inglês, e os recursos para auxiliar alunos com o processo de escrita neste idioma são limitados. (FERREIRA; LOUSADA, 2016). Consequentemente, alunos de pós-graduação tendem a depender de seus orientadores para navegar em seus processos de escrita (HABIBIE; HYLAND, 2018). Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo trazer à tona as atividades de Mediador de letramento de orientadores, examinando como estes buscam certificar-se que seus orientandos escrevam artigos com alta probabilidade de publicação. Mediador de letramento são indivíduos que contribuem com o desenvolvimento de um texto para publicação (LILLIS ; CURRY, 2006). Os dados foram coletados através de história de confecção dis textos e entrevistas semiestruturadas. História de confecção dis textos foram utilizados para investigar o foco do feedback dos orientadores quando os alunos escrevem em inglês com o intuito de publicarem seus textos. Também foram utilizados para acompanhar como o feedback dos orientadores resultou em mudanças progressivas no processo de escrita dos alunos. As entrevistas semiestruturadas foram utilizadas para compreender os desafios encontrados pelos orientadores durante o processo de feedback e para esclarecer quaisquer dúvidas que surgiram durante a análise de história de confecção dis textos. Os dados foram analisados através de uma análise temática de dados. O estudo contou com dez participantes, dos quais sete eram alunos de pós-graduação e três eram orientadores. De forma geral, os resultados demonstraram que orientadores focam em aspectos dos textos de seus orientandos que eles consideram essenciais para o desenvolvimento do texto. O foco do feedback oferecido pelo orientador determinou o tipo de feedback dado (direto ou indireto). O feedback dos orientadores também possibilitou que os orientandos entendessem os diferentes aspectos positivos e negativos de seus textos, ajudando, desta forma, o processo de revisão. O estudo também revelou as dificuldades encontradas por orientadores durante o processo de feedback. O estudo mostrou que orientadores têm um papel essencial no processo de escrita dos orientandos, desde a concepção até a submissão para publicação, o que os categoriza como mediador de letramento. Suporte pedagógico deve ser oferecido a orientadores para possibilitar que estes desafios sejam atenuados.