Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-03122015-130217
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Rosario Casas Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de (President)
OToole, Tina
Puglia, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Let the great world spin, de Colum McCann: superando um trauma?
Keywords in Portuguese
9/11
Colum McCann
Família
Imigração
Mulheres
Trauma cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo compreender de que maneira se dá a representação do trauma em Let the Great World Spin (2009), do premiado autor irlandês, Colum McCann. O romance foi escrito para falar sobre os ataques terroristas de 11 de Setembro de 2001, Nova Iorque, muito embora o evento não tenha sido diretamente mencionado no romance. A análise levou em conta declarações do próprio autor, de que não importa sobre o que escreva, é sempre sobre a Irlanda que fala e com isso houve a necessidade de se encontrar traumas comuns a Irlanda e aos Estados Unidos. Sendo essa a razão pela qual os aspectos 'imigração' e 'família' fazem parte deste estudo, pois a emigração repercutiu enormemente na configuração da família irlandesa. Ao ambientar o romance na Nova Iorque de 7 de Agosto de 1974, o autor já estabelece um distanciamento temporal e um recorte específico em que semelhanças entre 1974 e 2001 são realçadas no romance. A presença do artista francês Philippe Petit, que andou em um cabo de aço estendido entre as torres gêmeas, no que ficou conhecido como o maior crime artístico do século XX, estabelece a metáfora com o que em 2001 ficou conhecido como o maior ato terrorista do século XXI. Autores como Sztompka, Versluys, Smelser e Gibbs foram norteadores para a evolução da análise do trauma retratado no texto de Colum McCann. O romance opera com um grande número de vozes narrativas, provocando uma polifonia que atende ao objetivo do autor de dificultar ao máximo a estereotipia de suas personagens.
Title in English
"Let the Great World Spin" by Colum McCann: a working through trauma?
Keywords in English
9/11
Colum McCann
Cultural trauma
Family
Migration
Women
Abstract in English
This dissertation is concerned with the representation of trauma in the award-winning celebrated Irish writer Colum McCann's novel, Let the Great World Spin (2009). The novel was written about the terrorist attacks of 9/11, in New York. Although the event is never directly mentioned within the text. My analysis took account of some statements made by the author to the effect that no matter what he writes about, he is always talking about Ireland. This creates the need to find common traumas between Ireland and the United States. For this reason, the topics of 'migration' and 'family' are part of this dissertation, as emigration impacted enormously on the compostion of the Irish family. Moreover, setting the novel in New York, on 7 August, 1974, suggests a temporal distancing in which commonalities between 1974 and 2001 are highlighted in the novel. The presence of the French artist, Philippe Petit, who walked in a tightrope between the Twin Towers, as a reference to the biggest artistic crime of the 20th Century, establishes the metaphorical link to what may be understood as the most savage terrorist act of the 21st Century. Scholars such as Sztompka, Versluys, Smelser and Gibbs were highly useful to the development of the analysis of the trauma portrayed in Colum McCann's text. The novel provides a polyphony of narrative voices, which assist the author to avoid stereotyping the characters.