Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2003.tde-03122003-180614
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Rogerio de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Mccleary, Leland Emerson (President)
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico
Freire, Maximina Maria
Title in Portuguese
"E-mail de apresentação pessoal e identidade nas comunidades online"
Keywords in Portuguese
comunidade online
discurso de apresentação
identidade individual
interação eletrônica
lista eletrônica de discussão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga os e-mails de apresentação pessoal gerado em duas listas eletrônicas de discussão que têm por objetivo discutir e praticar a língua inglesa. Por ser uma modalidade de comunicação de muitos para muitos, o presente estudo tem por objetivos: a) apresentar e discutir alguns aspectos da formação de comunidade online a partir dos modelos clássicos e contemporâneos; b) confrontar a interação nos contextos face-a-face e eletrônico; c) averiguar as informações contidas nos e-mails que indicam o comprometimento do autor com seu enunciado e, com isso, revelar o seu papel na interação; e d) identificar as informações pessoal e social dos usuários que compõem sua identidade social. A discussão sobre a formação de comunidade online está relacionada a uma descrição do funcionamento das listas e a produção interativa dos membros. A análise dos e-mails de apresentação pessoal está baseada nos conceitos de representação de papéis na interação e na construção de uma identidade social (Goffman, 1959, 1963 e 1967). A construção de identidade dos usuários é feita por meio do levantamento dos itens lexicais: I, ME, WE e MY e seus contextos de uso. As investigações mostram que: as listas eletrônicas podem ser descritas como um grupo de pessoas que compartilham interesses comuns; a identidade dos usuários é estabelecida a partir das informações pessoal e social dadas no discurso de apresentação; as informações pessoal e social situam o interlocutor sobre biografia social do enunciador.
Title in English
e-mail of self-presentation and identity in the online communities
Keywords in English
discourse of presentation
electronic interaction
individual identity
mailing list
online community
Abstract in English
This study comprises the investigation of self-introduction e-mail messages sent by individuals who want to take part in two group-discussion lists created for the purpose of practicing English and addressing issues related to this particular language. By focusing on a many-to-many communication environment, this study aims at: (a) presenting the classic and contemporary concepts of community, and discussing which conceptual features allow the establishment of online communities; (b) confronting the interaction that emerges from face-to-face and electronic communication contexts; (c) analyzing whether data conveyed in self-introduction messages depict the engagement between the writer and the text produced as well as the role performed by the writer in the interaction; and (d) identifying which attributes of the personal and social data put across indicate the sender’s social identity. As for the theoretical foundations, the discussion about online communities includes a description of group-discussion lists both in terms of their internal organization and of the interactive behavior of their members. The analysis of the self-introduction e-mail messages is based on the notion of roles performed in interaction and on the concept of social identity construction (Goffman, 1959, 1963, 1967). The constitution of the users’ identity is inspected through the investigation of some specific lexical itens (I, me, we, and my), and their collocation. The outcomes of this investigation suggest that group-discussion lists may be conceived of a group of people who, by sharing common interest. Furthermore, the sender’s identity is grounded on the personal and social information provided by his/her self-introduction discourse which also reveals his/her social biography.