Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-01122014-105930
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Pereira Russo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Betti, Maria Silvia (President)
Feldman, Alexandre Daniel de Souza
Ilari, Mayumi Denise Senoi
Title in Portuguese
Análise formal de All my sons e de An enemy of the people, de Arthur Miller
Keywords in Portuguese
Arthur Miller
Henrik Ibsen
Macarthismo
Técnica analítica
Tragédia liberal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa busca analisar e comparar as peças All My Sons [Todos Eram Meus Filhos] (1947) e An Enemy of the People [Um Inimigo do Povo] (1951), do dramaturgo norte-americano Arthur Miller (19152005). Em dois momentos cruciais da história norte-americana (o pósguerra e o macarthismo, respectivamente) Miller recorre ao dramaturgo norueguês Henrik Ibsen (1828 1906) para responder artistica e politicamente a essas situações. Tal resposta teve um forte impacto na estrutura formal dessas peças em um período no qual Arthur Miller pensava em desistir de ser dramaturgo. Em All My Sons, a Técnica Analítica, teorizada por Peter Szondi em Teoria do Drama Moderno, coloca no palco o passado e sua análise como elementos essenciais de ação, contradizendo fundamentalmente os princípios rigorosos do drama. A estrutura Greco-Ibseniana presente na peça é também um dos recursos pelos quais a peça alcança um efeito singular no qual forma e conteúdo interagem dialeticamente e contribuem para que Arthur Miller ocupe uma posição de destaque entre os dramaturgos norte-americanos. Em An Enemy of the People, Miller recorre novamente a Ibsen de maneira mais direta, sendo esta peça originalmente escrita pelo próprio norueguês e reescrita/adaptada por Arthur Miller no contexto do macarthismo. Sua forma, segundo teoriza Raymond Williams em Tragédia Moderna, é a da Tragédia Liberal cuja marca mais essencial é a de discutir a luta do homem contra sua sociedade. As aproximações e distanciamentos entre ambas as versões (a de Ibsen e a de Miller) levarão a uma reflexão sobre o tipo de adaptação que Arthur Miller buscou fazer e como isso representou um avanço formal. O estudo e a elucidação do processo formal em que ambas as peças estão ancoradas, apontam para uma fusão dos ideais de Miller enquanto escritor e cidadão e que ajudaram a revolucionar o teatro norte-americano. Ao escrever tais peças, Miller atesta a necessidade de se pensar e refletir trazendo a fúria, a lucidez e a coerência de Henrik Ibsen para o olho do furacão nos Estados Unidos.
Title in English
Formal analysis of All My Sons and An Enemy of the People, by Arthur Miller
Keywords in English
Analytical technique
Arthur Miller
Henrik Ibsen
Liberal tragedy
McCarthyism
Abstract in English
The research focuses on the analysis and comparison of the plays All My Sons (1947) and An Enemy of the People (1951), by American playwright Arthur Miller (19152005). In two crucially important moments of American History (PostWar period and McCarthyism, respectively) Miller turns to Norwegian playwright Henrik Ibsen (18281906) to respond both artistically and politically to these situations. Such a response had a strong impact on the formal structure of the plays at a time in which Arthur Miller was almost giving up on being a dramatist. In All My Sons, the Analytical Technique, theorized by Peter Szondi in Theory of Modern Drama, places the past and its analysis on stage as essential elements of action, fundamentally contradicting the strict principles of drama. The Greco-Ibsen structure present in the play is also one of the elements that helps the play reach a remarkable effect in which form and content interact dialectically and contribute to exalt Arthur Millers position as a singular figure among other American dramatists. In An Enemy of the People, Miller turns to Ibsen once again in a direct way by choosing this play which had been originally written by the Norwegian playwright himself and now adapted by Arthur Miller in the context of McCarthyism. Its form, according to what Raymond Williams says in Modern Tragedy, is that of the Liberal Tragedy whose most essential mark is to discuss the struggle of man against his own society. The proximities and detachments between both versions (Ibsens and Millers) will lead to some reflection about which kind of adaptation Arthur Miller tried to have and how it endorsed a formal advance. The study and elucidation of the formal process in which both plays are rooted, point out to a merging of Millers ideals as a writer and citizen which helped revolutionize the American theater. By writing such plays, Miller attests the need to think and reflect, bringing the fury, the lucidity and the coherence of Henrik Ibsen to the eye of the storm within the United States