Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-30032015-122612
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Melo de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei (President)
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Rochebois, Christianne Benatti
Zavaglia, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
Os pronomes en e y a dinâmica da leitura em Francês Língua Estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Anáforas
Coesão e coerência textuais
Ensino-aprendizagem
Francês Língua Estrangeira
Gramáticas
Leitura
Pronomes en e y
Abstract in Portuguese
pesquisa teve por objetivo observar, analisar e intervir na aprendizagem dos pronomes en e y a partir da leitura do gênero notícia por alunos de francês língua estrangeira, brasileiros, no nível B1 de aprendizagem. Partimos do estudo sobre os materiais que tratam de tais pronomes: gramáticas de francês língua materna, gramáticas de francês língua estrangeira, estudos linguísticos, métodos para o ensino-aprendizagem do FLE. Diante da heterogeneidade de apresentação dos pronomes en e y - complexa em alguns livros, superficial ou falsamente simples em outros -, decidimos verificar na prática como os alunos de FLE lidavam com esses itens. Os dados de nossa pesquisa prática foram obtidos junto a grupos de alunos de nível B1 (QECR) de uma escola de idiomas por meio da aplicação de testes de leitura e reconhecimento de anáforas pronominais, especialmente do en e do y. A dinâmica proposta de leitura que adotamos tomou por base teórica os estudos de FAYOL (1992, 2003), GAONACH (2000), GIASSON (1990, 1995), GOIGOUX (1992, 2003, 2005) e PIETRARÓIA (1997, 2001). Com a análise dos dados, foi-nos possível conceber ações didáticas que visaram à tomada de consciência por parte do aluno de FLE da importância de reconhecer e interpretar, durante a leitura, os pronomes anafóricos e, em especial, o en e o y, cujos equivalentes não existem em português. A dinâmica proposta consistiu em atividades para antes, durante e depois da leitura de cada notícia selecionada, e dentre elas destacamos os exercícios para ativação de processos ascendentes de compreensão, de forma a torná-los mais transparentes e conscientes, ao mesmo tempo em que valorizávamos a questão da coerência e da coesão na construção textual. Os resultados, muito satisfatórios, permitem afirmar que um trabalho explícito e voltado para a complexidade dos pronomes en e y é, não somente necessário ao ensino-aprendizagem do FLE, como permite leituras e aprendizagens mais completas e produtivas
Title in English
EN and Y pronouns on the dynamics of reading in French as a Foreign Language
Keywords in English
Anaphora
En and y pronouns
French as a Foreign Language
Grammar
Reading
Teaching-learning
Textual cohesion and coherence
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research was to observe, analyze and intervene in the learning of en and y pronouns from the reading of news by Brazilian students learning French as a foreign language on B1 level. The research begun with the study of materials dealing with such pronouns: French grammars as native language, French grammars as foreign language, linguistic studies, FLE teaching and learning methods. Facing the heterogeneity on the presentation of en and y pronouns, complex on some books, superficial or falsely simple in others, we have decided to verify in practice how FLE students were dealing with such items. Data from our practical research were obtained from groups of B1 level students (CEFR) from a language school, applying reading and pronominal anaphora recognition tests, especially on en and y. The reading proposal dynamic adopted had as theoretical basis FAYOL (1992, 2003), GAONACH (2000), GIASSON (1990, 1995), GOIGOUX (1992, 2003, 2005) and PIETRARÓIA (1997, 2001) studies. Having the data analyzed, it was possible to create didactic actions aiming FLE students awareness on the importance of recognizing and interpreting anaphoric pronouns during the reading, specially en and y, whose equivalent does not exist in Portuguese. The proposed dynamic consisted in activities before, during and after the reading of each news selected, emphasizing the exercises for the activation of ascending process of comprehension in order to make them more transparent and conscious, valuing the coherence and cohesion in text construction at the same time. The results were very satisfactory and allowed us to affirm that an explicit work, facing the complexity of en and y pronouns, is not only necessary to FLE teaching and learning, but also make reading and learning even more complete and productive