Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-29072013-111530
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Antonio Soler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mouzat, Alain Marcel (President)
Dion, Sylvie
Ishihara, Tokiko
Laranjeira, Mario
Souza, Adalberto de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Da "La Chasse-Galerie" à Canoa Voadora: quase a mesma lenda: leitura sob o olhar de um brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
A canoa voadora
Beaugrand
La Chasse-Galerie
Lendas canadenses/quebequenses
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objeto o processo de tradução e suas dificuldades a partir da análise da obra La Chasse-Galerie, do escritor franco-canadense Marie-Louis-Honoré Beaugrand (1848-1906). Nosso objetivo é mostrar as diferentes marcas culturais e linguísticas presentes na citada obra e os caminhos percorridos para encontrar uma tradução capaz de transpor, a partir da língua alvo, os mesmos significados e os mesmos sentimentos expressados na língua de partida, sem que a obra parecesse estrangeira aos olhos do leitor. Para atingir esse objetivo, tomamos por base os conceitos teóricos de Eco (2007) sobre a tradução que afirma que quando se traduz nunca se diz a mesma coisa, mas quase e Berman (2002), porque o seu posicionamento é o de que, uma tradução só é boa ou bem sucedida quando o tradutor deixa nela as marcas do estrangeiro, isto é, deixa entrar a cultura do estrangeiro (do texto de partida) para dentro da sua cultura (texto de chegada).
Title in English
From "La Chasse-Galerie" to The Flying Canoe: almost the same legend: a reading under the eyes of a Brazilian
Keywords in English
Beaugrand
Canadian/Québécois legends
Linguistic variation
The flying canoe
Translation
Abstract in English
The object of study of the present research is the translation processes and their difficulties. Based on La Chasse-Galerie, the piece of the French-Canadian writer Marie-Louis-Honoré Beaugrand (1848-1906), we aim at demonstrating the various cultural and linguistic aspects present in the mentioned work as well as the methods we used to reach a translation capable of transmitting to the target language the same meanings and feelings expressed in the original language of the tale without making the piece strange to the readers eyes. To meet this goal, we used the translation theory by Eco (2007), according to which something translated never says the same thing, but nearly, and by Berman (2002), because he believes an effective translation is the one which allows the reader to recognize traces of the source text, that is, traces of the original culture.