Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-29072013-105321
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Trazzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do (President)
Bedê, Ana Luiza Reis
Mouzat, Alain Marcel
Title in Portuguese
Candide na tela de Vera Cruz (um estudo de Candinho, de Abílio Pereira de Almeida)
Keywords in Portuguese
Abílio Pereira de Almeida (1906-1977)
Adaptação cinematográfica
Candide (1759)
Candinho (1954)
Cinema brasileiro
Literatura francesa
Voltaire (1694-1778)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação intenta contribuir para os estudos sobre o filme Candinho (1954), do diretor paulista Abílio Pereira de Almeida (1906-1977), investigando com maior profundidade seu processo de adaptação do conto Candide ou loptimisme (1759), do escritor francês Voltaire (1694-1778). Esta pesquisa considera que a adaptação do texto literário para o cinema se constitui numa leitura ativa e particular do diretor, a qual se materializa em sua obra. As análises desenvolvidas nesta dissertação apontam a importância, para a compreensão e a interpretação de Candinho, da articulação entre o diálogo estabelecido com a matriz literária francesa; a vinculação do filme à proposta estética da Cia. Cinematográfica Vera Cruz (1949-1954) e o tratamento da temática da decadência da oligarquia cafeeira e da metropolização de São Paulo no conjunto da obra teatral e cinematográfica abiliana.
Title in English
Candide on Vera Cruz movie screen (a study of Abílio Pereira de Almeida's Candinho)
Keywords in English
Abílio Pereira de Almeida
Brazilian cinema
Candide
Candinho
Cinematographic adaptation
French literature
Voltaire
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at contributing to the studies about the movie Candinho (1954), from the director Abílio Pereira de Almeida (1906-1977), native of São Paulo, inquiring deeper into his process of adaptation of the short story Candide ou loptmisme (1759), from the French writer Voltaire (1694-1778). The research considers that the adaptation of the literary text to the cinema constitutes itself in an active and particular reading of the director, which is materialized in his work. The developed analyses have pointed out the importance, for the comprehension and interpreting of Candinho, the articulation between the dialogue established with the French literary reference; the movie entailment to the aesthetic proposal of Cia. Cinematográfica Vera Cruz (1949-1954), and the treatment of the set of themes on the coffee oligarchy decadence and the metropolization of São Paulo in the set of the theatrical and cinematographic work created by Abílio.