Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-29042015-154136
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Barbosa Cavalari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo (President)
Arbex, Márcia Maria Valle
Silva, Carla Cavalcanti e
Title in Portuguese
Instantâneos de ausências: Perec e as relações entre texto, fotografia e memória
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografia
Fotografia
Georges Perec
Memória
Processo de escrita
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem por objetivo realizar uma leitura de imagens a partir de dois projetos autobiográficos de Perec: W ou a memória da infância e Récits dEllis Island, levando em conta as relações entre texto literário, fotografia e memória autobiográfica. Essa leitura será marcada, sobretudo, pelas ideias de Barthes, já que ao longo dessa pesquisa serão citados diversos trechos do seu livro A câmara clara - Nota sobre a fotografia, a partir do qual o crÃtico nos levará a levantar alguns questionamentos concernentes à obra de Perec. Na primeira parte do trabalho, serão apresentadas algumas interações entre o texto de Perec e outras artes, partindo em seguida para a delimitação dessa interação entre texto e fotografia. Essa será a questão principal no trabalho, discutida detalhadamente em relação aos dois textos mencionados, na segunda parte em relação à W e na terceira em relação à Ellis Island. Nessas duas partes, o objetivo principal será investigar de que maneira as imagens fotográficas farão parte do processo de escrita e quais os desdobramentos dessa inter-relação na produção do texto literário.
Title in English
Snapshots of absences: Perec and the relationship between text, photography and memory
Keywords in English
Autobiography
Georges Perec
Memory
Photography
Writing process
Abstract in English
The study aims to perform an image reading of two autobiographical projects by Perec: W, or the memory of childhood and Ellis Island, taking into account the relationship between the literary text, photography and autobiographical memory.This reading is led, mainly, by Barthes considerations, since many aspects brought to this study are originally taken from his text Camera Lucida - Reflections on photography, in which the critic supports us to raise some issues related to Perecs work. In the first part of the study some interactions between Perecs text and other arts are presented, so later this interaction is delimited to text and photography. This is the leading issue of the study, specifically discussed with regards to the two mentioned texts, i.e., in the second part related to W and in the third part related to Ellis Island. In these two sections, the main purpose is to investigate how the photographic images take part into the writing process and which are the consequences of this inter-relationship in the literary text production.