Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-27062014-110054
Document
Author
Full name
Dirceu Magri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro (President)
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Bedê, Ana Luiza Reis
Campos, Regina Maria Salgado
Ghirardi, Ana Luiza Ramazzina
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da presença de autores franceses do século XVIII nas crônicas machadianas e suas implicações intertextuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil-França
Crônica
Diderot
Intertextualidade
Lumières
Machado de Assis
Rousseau
Voltaire
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo visa sondar a presença de autores franceses setecentistas ligados às Lumières no universo das crônicas de Machado de Assis. Popularizados, sobretudo, graças à imprensa, força motriz na disseminação do conhecimento no início do século XIX, Voltaire, Rousseau e Diderot, destituídos da aura de grandes filósofos, integram-se facilmente na esfera do folhetim. Ali, obras, temas e princípios criados por eles (já decantados pela cultura popular e tornados clichês, axiomas e ditos) agregam sentidos, ampliam a compreensão do elemento local, concorrem para a característica irônicochistosa do gênero e sedimentam a relação Brasil-França através da poética intertextual, traço profundo da escrita machadiana, cuja pluralidade de vozes fez da crônica um diálogo particular entre os dois países. A crítica moderna nos adverte quanto ao maniqueísmo da esquematização, ressaltando o lado arbitrário de toda periodização. Nota-se, contudo, que ao olhar o passado recente na tentativa de compreender o século XVIII, os homens do XIX retomaram em parte imagens herdadas da autorrepresentação daquele que foi o século da audácia crìtica, de maneira que se pode isolar o século XVIII, pois, mitificado, impõe-se ainda como identidade específica, irradiando a cultura francesa através de Voltaire, Rousseau e Diderot, seus exponenciais mitos mobilizadores.
Title in English
Aspects of the presence of French authors from the eighteenth century in Machado de Assis's chronicles and their intertextual implications
Keywords in English
Brazil-France
Chronicle
Diderot
Intertextuality
Lumières
Machado de Assis
Rousseau
Voltaire
Abstract in English
This study aims, above all, at scrutinizing the presence of French writers from the eighteenth century, related to the Lumières, in the universe of Machado de Assis's chronicles. Popular, especially due to the press driving force in the dissemination of knowledge in the beginning of the nineteenth century Voltaire, Rousseau and Diderot, destitute of the great philosophers aura, easily fit into the universe of the broadsheet, where works, themes and principles created by them (which no longer enchanted the popular culture and had become clichés, axioms and sayings) were able to attribute meanings, broaden the understanding of the local element, compete for the mockingironic characteristic of the genre and strenghten the Brazil-French relationship through intertextual poetics deep feature of Machados writings, whose plurality of voices turned the chronicles into a particular dialogue between the two countries. Modern criticism advises us about the manichaeism of scheming, by highlighting the arbitrarity side of periodization. However, by looking at the recent past while trying to understand the eighteenth century, it is possible to notice that those men from the nineteenth century resumed, in part, the images inherited from the selfrepresentation of the century which was the time for the critical audacity, so as that one can isolate the eighteenth century, since, mythified, it also imposes itself as a specific identity, irradiating the French culture through Voltaire, Rousseau and Diderot, its exponential moving myths.