Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-25102010-163613
Document
Author
Full name
Renilson Santos Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kundman, Maria Sabina (President)
Fusari, Jose Cerchi
Ishihara, Tokiko
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Massaro, Paulo Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Por uma prática reflexiva no ensino de línguas estrangeiras: saberes e diálogos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de práticas
Formação do professor
Prática reflexiva
Professores de línguas estrangeiras
Reflexão coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese foi pensada como instrumento de estudo da prática do professor de línguas estrangeiras em sala de aula no contexto educacional sergipano. Embora o enfoque tenha sido dado ao aspecto prático da profissão, a teoria não poderia ser negligenciada como parte integrante e imprescindível do fazer docente. Para a realização da pesquisa empírica junto aos três professores de línguas: espanhol, francês e inglês, foi adotada a metodologia da pesquisa-ação crítico colaborativa. Os resultados obtidos sinalizaram a emergência de novas atitudes por parte dos professores e daqueles que fazem a educação como um todo, no sentido de alcançarem uma prática docente mais crítica e emancipatória, fazendo emergir daí o professor pesquisador de sua própria prática, inaugurando o paradigma do professor reflexivo.
Title in English
For a reflective practice on the teaching of foreign languages: knowledge and dialogue
Keywords in English
Collective reflection
Foreign language teachers
Practice analysis
Reflective practice
Teacher education
Abstract in English
This thesis was conceived as an instrument for the study of the practice of in-service foreign language teachers in Sergipe state. Although considerable emphasis was placed on practice, theory was not neglected, since it is a constitutive and indispensable part of the teaching practice. For this empirical research critical collaborative action research was conducted with three foreign language teachers of Spanish, English and French. The results indicated the emergence of new attitudes by these teachers and by other people involved in education as far as the achievement of a more critical and emancipatory teaching practice is concerned, thus bringing forth a teacher who researches his/her own practice and inaugurating the paradigm of the reflective teacher.