Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-25052012-101735
Document
Author
Full name
Samara Fernanda Almeida Oliveira de Locio e Silva Geske
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo (President)
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Silva, Nilson Adauto Guimarães da
Title in Portuguese
O Avesso e o Direito da escritura camusiana: de L'Êtranger aos Écrits de Jeunesse
Keywords in Portuguese
absurdo
Albert Camus
filosofia
LÉtranger
literatura
núpcias
o avesso e o direito
Abstract in Portuguese
LÉtranger e Le Mythe de Sisyphe fazem parte do que Camus nomeou de ciclo do absurdo,no qual se unem sob esse mesmo tema a escrita literária e a reflexão filosófica. O absurdo é essencialmente definido como um divórcio do homem com o mundo, mas encontramos no percurso filosófico do autor uma noção anterior a essa, as núpcias. A análise de todos os textos anteriores ao ciclo do absurdo nos mostra, porém, que núpcias e absurdo sempre fizeram parte da reflexão camusiana. Essas duas noções opostas sempre conviveram juntas, formando o que chamamos de o avesso e o direito, ideia que se reflete no título da primeira recolha de ensaios do autor. O objetivo dessa dissertação é, através de todos os escritos anteriores à narrativa, definir o avesso e o direito como um tema fundamental para a escritura de LÉtranger, onde se conjugam as núpcias e o absurdo, a literatura e a filosofia.
Title in English
The Wrong Side and The Right Side of camusian scripture: From LÉtranger to Écrits de Jeunesse.
Keywords in English
absurd
Albert Camus
LÉtranger
literature
nuptials
philosophy
the wrong side and the right side
Abstract in English
LÉtranger and Le Myth de Sisyphe make part of what Camus named as the absurd cycle, where the literary writing and the philosophical reflection are joined together under the same theme. The absurd is essentially definite as a divorce of man with the world, but we meet in the authors philosophical course a previous notion to it, the nuptials. The analysis of all former texts to the absurd cycle, show us, nevertheless, that nuptials and absurd always were part of camusian reflection. These two opposite notions always lived together, shaping what we call the wrong side and the right side, the title of the authors first reunion of essays. The purpose of this dissertation is, through the all writings written before the narrative, definite the wrong side and the right side as a fundamental theme to the scripture of LÉtranger, where the nuptials and the absurd, the literature and philosophy are joined together.