Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-24112009-153444
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Engracia dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes (President)
Jorge, Veronica Galindez
Vicente, Adalberto Luis
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos do poema em prosa de Pierre Reverdy
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação
Emoção
Imagem
Pierre Reverdy
Poema em prosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Pierre Reverdy (1889-1960) é considerado um dos principais poetas franceses do século XX, apesar de ser pouco estudado no Brasil. O poeta idealizou e criou a revista literária Nord-Sud (1917-1918), publicando os artigos Sur le Cubisme, LImage, LÉmotion e Essai desthétique littéraire com os principais conceitos de sua reflexão estética. Neste trabalho, analisaremos alguns poemas em prosa da obra Poèmes en Prose (1915), buscando compreender a relação entre os conceitos estudados por Reverdy (imagem, criação, emoção) e a construção dos poemas, destacando os elementos que atormentam e aprisionam o sujeito, assim como as contradições e oposições semânticas e estruturais. Dessa forma, verificaremos também a contribuição de Pierre Reverdy para o gênero poema em prosa.
Title in English
Aspects of the prose poem of Pierre Reverdy
Keywords in English
Creation
Emotion
Image
Pierre Reverdy
Poem in Prose
Abstract in English
Pierre Reverdy (1889-1960) is consedered one of the most important French poets of the 20 century, although in Brazil, he is little studied. The poet idealized and founded the literary magazine Nord-Sud (1917-1918), publishing the articles Sur le Cubisme, LImage, lÉmotion and Essai desthétique littéraireusing the fundamental concepts of his esthetics reflexions. In this paper, we will analyze some poems in prose of his work Poèmes en Prose (1915), trying to understand the relationship between the concepts studied by the poet (image, creation, emotion), and the construction of the poems. We will detach the elements and images which contribute to the themes tantalizing and imprisionment of the subject, in addiction to the semantics and structural contractidions and oppositions. In this way, we will also check Pierre Reverdys contribution to the poem in prose genre.