Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-22122015-102849
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos da Costa Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lousada, Eliane Gouvêa (President)
Barricelli, Ermelinda Maria
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho do professor e as prescrições feitas por órgãos governamentais e estabelecimentos de ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de línguas estrangeiras
Prescrições
Trabalho docente
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo geral estudar o trabalho do professor de francês língua estrangeira (FLE) no contexto dos Centros de Estudos de Línguas de São Paulo (CEL) e nos Cursos Extracurriculares de Francês da FFLCH USP. Nosso interesse é verificar em que medida o trabalho do professor de FLE é afetado (ou não) por textos que prescrevem / orientam seu trabalho. Levando em consideração o ensino de francês no contexto brasileiro, percebemos que os textos que orientam o trabalho do professor podem ser insuficientes ou quase inexistentes. A partir dessa constatação, queremos compreender como o professor organiza seu trabalho e qual é a visão de si mesmo nesse trabalho. Para atingir nossos objetivos, nós procuramos e analisamos os textos que orientam o trabalho do professor de FLE nesses dois contextos e, em uma outra etapa, nós também analisamos o que professores falam de seu trabalho a partir das entrevistas de instrução ao sósia (Clot, 1999). O quadro teórico maior que sustenta esta pesquisa é o do Interacionismo Social, notadamente os estudos desenvolvidos por Vigotski (1927-1999) e as vertentes desse quadro maior: o Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (Bronckart, 1999, 2006, 2008; Machado, 2009), que nos fornece também um modelo de análise de textos a arquitetura textual e as teorias que estudam o trabalho, a Clínica da Atividade (Clot, 1999, 2001, 2008; Faïta, 2011), e sobretudo o trabalho docente, a Ergonomia da Atividade (Saujat, 2002, 2004; Amigues, 2002, 2004). Nós nos servimos também de algumas contribuições dadas por outros autores, sobretudo no que concerne ao enriquecimento da análise dos textos, a saber, Authier-Revuz (1998), Kerbrat-Orecchioni (2006), Maingueneau (1997). A metodologia desta pesquisa inclui a seleção e análise de textos que orientam o trabalho docente e a constituição de um coletivo de trabalho para a realização de entrevistas de instrução ao sósia, uma técnica concebida por Oddone (1981) e desenvolvida por Clot (1999) no quadro da Clínica da Atividade como um método indireto que leva à transformação e compreensão das situações de trabalho a partir das verbalizações dos trabalhadores sobre suas dificuldades, desafios etc. Os resultados de nossas análises revelam, de um lado, um distanciamento dos textos que orientam o trabalho do professor em relação à sua atividade; por outro lado, as análises das instruções ao sósia indicam a emergência de algumas características do gênero profissional, que se constitui para além das especificidades de cada contexto de trabalho. Entre as contribuições desta pesquisa, ressaltamos o caráter potencialmente formativo da constituição do coletivo de trabalho e a contribuição da intervenção para os professores e seus respectivos contextos.
Title in English
The work of teachers and the prescriptions made by governmental organizations and educational institutions
Keywords in English
Prescriptions
Teaching of foreign languages
Teaching work
Abstract in English
This dissertation has as its broad objective to study the work of a teacher of French as a foreign language in the context of Centers of Studies of Languages of São Paulo and in the Extension Courses of French at FFLCH USP. Our main interest is to verify how the work of a teacher of FFL is affected (or not) by texts which prescribe/orient their work. Taking into consideration the teaching of French in the Brazilian context, it is understood that the texts which guide the work of teachers may not be enough or may be almost inexistent. Based on this finding, we want to comprehend how the teacher organizes his work and what is the view he has of himself in this work. In order to do so, we searched and analyzed the texts which guide the work of teachers of FFL, and on another stage, we also analyzed what the teachers say about their work based on interviews of instruction to the double (Clot, 1999). A greater theoretical background which reinforces this research is the Social Interactionist Theory, notably the studies developed by Vigotski (1927-1999) and the slopes of this greater background: the Socio-Discursive Interactionism (Bronckart, 1999, 2006, 2008; Machado, 2009), which provides us a model of analysis of texts - the textual architecture- and the theories which study the work, the Clinic of Activity (Clot, 1999, 2001, 2008; Faïta, 2011), and above all, the teaching work, the Ergonomics of Activity (Saujat, 2002, 2004; Amigues, 2002, 2004). We have also dealt with some contributions given by authors, mainly those which concern the enrichment of text analysis, namely, Authier-Revuz ((1998), Kerbrat-Orecchioni (2006), Maingueneau (1997). The methodology of this research includes the selection and analysis of texts which guide the teaching work and the constitution of a collective of work for the accomplishment of the interviews of instruction to the double, a technique conceived by Oddone (1981) and developed by Clot (1999) in the background of Clinic of Activity as an indirect method which leads to transformation and comprehension of the work situations from the workers' verbalizations about their difficulties, challenges etc. The results of these analysis reveal, on one hand, how distant the texts which guide the work of teachers are from their activity; on the other hand, the analysis of the instruction to the double indicate the urgency of some characteristics of the professional genre, which is constituted beyond the specificities of each work context. Among the contributions of these researches, we highlight the potentially formative character of the constitution of the collective of work and the contribution of the teacher's intervention and its respective contexts.