Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-22042015-164837
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane Silva dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Willemart, Philippe Leon Marie Ghislain (President)
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo
Silva, Guilherme Ignácio da
Title in Portuguese
Em torno da gênese de uma personagem proustiana: tia Léonie no caminho da descoberta de uma vocação
Keywords in Portuguese
Clausura
Em busca do tempo perdido
Hereditariedade
Marcel Proust
Personagem
Tia Léonie
Abstract in Portuguese
NO ROMANCE DE MARCEL PROUST Em busca do tempo perdidodesfilam ante os olhos do leitorum compêndio de seres enigmáticos, fragmentários, que oferecem em si, ao longo da obra, uma gama de novas imagens e possibilidades. Desse complexo conjunto de seres imprevisÃveis, há um caso particular de uma personagem secundária. Figuraaparentemente dentro da narrativa como um ser anedótico, apenas para compor um ambiente cômico, pueril dentro de Combray, a cidadezinha prosaica de infância do herói do romance: a tia Léonie. O objetivo do trabalho que apresentamos não é somente analisar esse ser aparentemente risório, a eterna doente de Combray. Sobretudo, pretende-se mostrar dentro dopróprio romance proustiano que Léonie, como os tantos personagens desse trajeto rumo à descoberta da verdadeira vocação do herói, também colocará sua pequena pedra na composição monumental da obra por vir, pois, ao seu modo, também contribuirá para a composição daquele que renunciará à vida, se reservando apenas o essencial, para compor seu romance.
Title in English
Around a Proustian character: Léonies way in the discovery of a vocation
Keywords in English
Aunt Léonie
Character
Enclosure
Heredity
In Search of Lost Time
Marcel Proust
Abstract in English
IN THE NOVEL OF MARCEL PROUST'S "In Search of Lost Time", parade before the reader's eyes, a compendium of enigmatic, fragmentary beings, offering itself, throughout the work, a range of new images and possibilities. In this complex set of unpredictable beings, there is a particular case of a secondary character, apparently figuring in the narrative as being anecdotal, just to make a comic, childlike environment in Combray, the prosaic town of the novel heros childhood: Aunt Léonie. The objective of the present work is not only to analyze this seemingly be risorius, "the eternal sick of Combray." Above all, it presents in the Proustian novel itself that Léonie, as so many characters that path towards the discovery of the true vocation of the hero, also put your little stone in monumental composition of the work to come, for, in his own way, also contribute for the composition that he would resign to life, reserve to itself only the essentials, in order to compose his novel.