Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-22022010-163214
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Claudio Kinker Caliendo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Veronica Galindez (President)
Mendes, Maria Lúcia Dias
Muhana, Adma Fadul
Title in Portuguese
Orelhas de elefante, olhos de coruja, dentes de javali: maravilhoso e descritivo em Yvain ou le chevalier au lion, de Chrétien de Troyes
Keywords in Portuguese
"Literatura" medieval
Chrétien de Troyes
Descrição
Descritivo
Maravilhoso
Poesia medieval
Abstract in Portuguese
No final do século XII, Chrétien de Troyes considerado por muitos críticos o maior poeta francês da chamada Idade Média compõe um poema narrativo Yvain ou le Chevalier au Lion no qual se percebem elementos tidos como característicos do gênero maravilhoso, tais quais objetos mágicos e seres extraordinários, como monstros e gigantes. Esses elementos entre outros fatores levaram boa parte da crítica a enxergar na poesia medieval, durante muito tempo, uma certa ingenuidade, típica de uma infância da literatura. Rejeitando uma perspectiva evolucionista, o presente trabalho pretende olhar para esse texto antigo respeitando sua alteridade, mas, ao mesmo tempo, trazendo-o para o centro dos debates atuais relativos à literatura. Um olhar atento ao poema permite constatar a íntima relação entre o maravilhoso e o descritivo, a qual constitui o objeto deste estudo. Por meio da leitura do retrato de um camponês monstruoso tomado em sua textualidade, evitando-se uma separação artificial entre forma e conteúdo , promove-se um deslocamento do conceito de maravilhoso, não mais visto como conjunto de motivos, mas como um efeito provocado por operações discursivas.
Title in English
Elephant ears, owl eyes, boar teeth: marvelous and descriptive in Chrétien de Troyes' Yvain ou le Chevalier au Lion
Keywords in English
Chrétien de Troyes
Description
Descriptive
Marvelous
Medieval "literature"
Medieval poetry
Abstract in English
At the end of the twelfth century, Chrétien de Troyes considered by many critics the greatest French poet of the so-called Middle Ages produced a narrative poem Yvain ou le Chevalier au Lion in which one perceives elements considered characteristic of the genre known as marvelous, such as magical objects and extraordinary beings, like monsters and giants. These elements among other factors led much of the criticism to see in medieval poetry, for a long time, some innocence, typical of a childhood of literature. Rejecting an evolutionary perspective, this study aims at looking at this ancient text respecting its otherness, but at the same time, bringing it to the center of current literature debates. A close look at the poem brings out the intimate relationship between the marvelous and the descriptive, main subject of the present study. Through the reading of the portrait of a monstrous peasant taken in its textuality, avoiding an artificial separation between form and content a shift is promoted in the concept of marvelous, no longer seen as a set of motifs, but as an effect of discursive operations.