Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-21112012-125120
Document
Author
Full name
Marion Celli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Zavaglia, Adriana (President)
Dahlet, Veronique Marie Braun
Neves, Maria Helena de Moura
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo de marcas adversativas do português à luz de uma abordagem lexicográfica bilíngue diferencial (português-francês e português-inglês): o caso de mas, porém, contudo, todavia e entretanto
Keywords in Portuguese
Dicionários bilíngues
Linguística de corpus
Marcas adversativas
Operações enunciativas
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista a problemática dos dicionários bilíngues de não apresentarem definição e contextualização de marcas gramaticais, decidimos realizar uma pesquisa que procurasse preencher as lacunas existentes na microestrutura dos dicionários bilíngues português-francês (PB-FR) e português-inglês (PB-ING), buscando apresentar um instrumento de apoio linguístico tanto a estudantes e pesquisadores quanto a professores e tradutores que trabalham com os ambos pares de línguas. Desse modo, a partir da observação e da análise de corpora paralelos, estudamos as conjunções mas, porém, contudo, todavia e entretanto do português brasileiro e suas traduções para o francês e o inglês com o intuito de elaborar verbetes bilíngues diferenciais (PB-FR e PB-ING) definidos e contextualizados conforme a proposta de Zavaglia (2004a, 2004b, 2004c, 2006, 2008). O trabalho teve como material principal um corpus paralelo constituído de cinco obras da literatura brasileira e suas respectivas traduções para o francês e o inglês. Outro material essencial para a realização da pesquisa foi o programa computacional WordSmith Tools, disponibilizado pela Área de Estudos Linguísticos, Literários e Tradutológicos em Francês (FFLCH/USP). A partir da união das fundamentações da Linguística de Corpus, da Linguística Enunciativa de Antoine Culioli, da Lexicografia e dos estudos tradutológicos, o resultado final deste trabalho consistiu na elaboração de 10 verbetes bilíngues diferenciais 5 português-francês e 5 português-inglês de cada unidade estudada, de modo que os verbetes relacionados ao francês passarão a integrar o Dicionário Relacional bilíngue (português-francês) DIRE (ZAVAGLIA, 2008), cujas bases nortearam o desenvolvimento deste trabalho.
Title in English
A study of Portuguese adversative markers under a differential bilingual lexicographic approach (Portuguese-French and Portuguese-English): the case of mas, porém, contudo, todavia and entretanto
Keywords in English
Adversative markers
Bilingual dictionaries
Corpus linguistics
Enunciative operations
Translation
Abstract in English
Given the lack of definition and contextualization of grammatical items in bilingual dictionaries, we decided to carry out a research that tried to fill these gaps in the microstructure of Portuguese-French (BP-FR) and Portuguese-English (BP-ENG) bilingual dictionaries. The study aimed at providing a support tool for students, language researchers, teachers or translators who work with both pair of languages. Thus, from observation and analysis of parallel corpora, we studied the conjunctions mas, porém, contudo, entretanto and todavia of Brazilian Portuguese and their translations into French and English in order to elaborate differential bilingual entries, defined and contextualized according to the proposal by Zavaglia (2004a, 2004b, 2004c, 2006, 2008). The study was based on a parallel corpus composed of five Brazilian literary books and their translations into French and English. Another important material for the research was the computer program WordSmith Tools, provided by the Area of Linguistic, Literary and Translation Studies in French (FFLCH / USP). Based on the foundations of Corpus Linguistics, Antoine Culiolis Enunciative Linguistics, Lexicography and Translation Studies, this work consisted then in the elaboration of 10 differential bilingual entries 5 are Portuguese-French and 5 are Portuguese-English for each studied unit. The entries related to the French language will become part of the bilingual Dicionário Relacional (Portuguese-French) DIRE (ZAVAGLIA, 2008), which guided every step of this work.