Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-20022019-113134
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Ferreira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Lúcia Amaral de Oliveira (President)
Gama, Mônica Fernanda Rodrigues
Natali, Marcos Piason
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo
Silva, Carla Cavalcanti e
Title in Portuguese
Gustave Flaubert: uma literatura, uma encenação da leitura
Keywords in Portuguese
Bouvard et Pécuchet
Encenação
Figura
Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)
Leitura
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho de doutorado se propôs a observar a encenação do ato da leitura na obra Bouvard et Pécuchet, de Gustave Flaubert. É o resultado direto de nosso trabalho de mestrado, no qual investigamos sobre a questão da escritura, para que pudéssemos chegar à leitura. Para tanto, contamos não somente com a obra em questão, mas recorremos também a outras obras do autor e à sua correspondência, material vasto para analisar um pouco do que poderia ser Flaubert escritor, autor e leitor, a fim de buscar perceber que as instâncias de autoria e leitura já pareciam estar diluídas no autor francês. Primeiramente, lemos Flaubert e sua obra à luz da estética da recepção, buscando analisar a questão da leitura como efeito. Em seguida, buscamos observar que a leitura estaria mais para um procedimento, e não um efeito, por isso nos valemos dos estudos de Marielle Macé e Jacques Rancière a fim de observar a leitura como uma figura. Por fim, em muito usamos José-Luis Diaz e seus estudos sobre as cenografias autorais românticas com a intenção de propormos uma cenografia de leitura também e como Bouvard et Pécuchet e, em dada medida, Flaubert também, acabam por encenar a figura "leitura".
Title in English
Gustave Flaubert: a literature, a staging of the reading
Keywords in English
Bouvard and Pécuchet
Figure
Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)
Reading
Staging
Abstract in English
This Doctoral Thesis aims to observe the staging of the reading act in the Gustave Flauberts Bouvard and Pécuchet. It is the direct result of my Master Dissertation, in which I investigated the problems of writing, so that I could reach the reading. For this, I rely not only on the Bouvard and Pécuchet, but also on other Flauberts works and correspondence, a vast material to analyse a little of what Flaubert could be as a writer, an author, and a reader, in order to note that both authorship and reading instances seemed to be already diluted in the French writer. First, I read Flaubert and his work in the light of the Reception Aesthetics, seeking to analyse the problem of reading as an effect. Second, I observed that the reading would be more for a procedure, and not an effect, so I based on Marielle Macés and Jacques Rancières works, in order to observe reading as a figure. Finally, I based on José-Luis Diaz studies on romantic author scenography aiming at proposing a reading scenography too, and how Bouvard and Pécuchet and, to a certain extent, Flaubert as well, end up staging the "reading" figure.