Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-19082011-100808
Document
Author
Full name
Lana Lim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ishihara, Tokiko (President)
Mouzat, Alain Marcel
Vicente, Adalberto Luis
Title in Portuguese
Festin Joyeux, ou, la Cuisine en Musique, de J. Lebas: Tradução de receitas em versos na corte de Luís XV
Keywords in Portuguese
Diacronia
Justaposição de gêneros
Receitas
Tradução
Versos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é apresentar uma proposta de tradução, do francês para o português, de partes selecionadas da obra Festin Joyeux, ou, la Cuisine en Musique, de autoria do officier de bouche do rei Luís XV, J. Lebas (1738). Essa obra constitui objeto inusitado de tradução e se distingue de outros livros de cozinha por envolver uma singular justaposição de gêneros, uma vez que se trata de receitas culinárias versificadas que podem ser entoadas segundo melodias populares da época, os airs de cour e os vaudevilles. No primeiro capítulo, é feita uma breve contextualização sócio-histórica e apresentação da obra original. O segundo capítulo consiste em discussão da natureza da obra e levantamento de possíveis dificuldades decorrentes do hibridismo de gêneros, acompanhado de uma delimitação de estratégia para a tradução pretendida. Por fim, o terceiro capítulo contém a tradução em si de composições de Festin Joyeux, acompanhadas de comentários que justificam as decisões pessoais tomadas na empreitada. Como apoio teórico, recorreu-se às abordagens funcionalistas da tradução, que enfatizam a questão da função como guia no processo de transposição de conteúdo e de forma da língua-fonte para a língua-meta. À luz de conceitos elaborados por teóricos funcionalistas como Katharina Reiss e Hans Vermeer, e em especial do modelo proposto por Christiane Nord, procurou-se traçar um plano de ação voltado para uma função pré-estabelecida para o textometa, tendo por base a análise textual e o receptor final da tradução. Em razão da perspectiva adotada, o corpus se compõe exclusivamente de composições que recebem a indicação de melodias cujas partituras estão incluídas na obra, de maneira que a função estabelecida possa ser cumprida integralmente. Todos os termos específicos ao campo semântico da gastronomia foram pesquisados em livros de cozinha contemporâneos a Festin Joyeux e em dicionários históricos, com o intuito de minimizar as possíveis distorções sofridas nesse espaço de quase três séculos entre a publicação de Festin Joyeux, no século XVIII, e sua tradução, no século XXI.
Title in English
Festin Joyeux, ou, la cuisine en musique: translation of recipes in verso in the court of Louis XV
Keywords in English
Diachrony
Recipes
Text type juxtaposition
Translation
Verse
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to present a translation proposal, from French to Portuguese, of selected parts from the book Festin Joyeux, ou, la Cuisine en Musique, written by Louis XVs officier de bouche, J. Lebas (1738). This book appears as an unusual subject for a translation and distinguishes itself from other culinary books due to its text type juxtaposition, in as much as its a compilation of recipes in verse, intended for singing according to popular tunes at the time, the airs de cours and vaudevilles. In the first chapter, we make a brief social-historical contextualisation and an introduction of the original book. In the second chapter we discuss the nature of the text and survey the possible difficulties derived from the text type juxtaposition, determining a strategy for the intended translation. Finally, the third chapter includes the translation itself of Festin Joyeuxs compositions, accompanied by commentaries that justify the personal decisions made in the task. As a theoretical support, we have drawn from the functional approaches of translation which emphasize the question of the function as a guide in the process of transposing the content and form from the source-text to the target-text. In the light of concepts elaborated by funcionalist theorists like Katharina Reiss and Hans Vermeer, and in particular of the model proposed by Christiane Nord, we have strived to set an action plan towards a pre-established function for the target-text, based on text analysis and the final receiver of the translation. Due to the adopted perspective, the corpus is constituted exclusively by compositions that receive the indication of tunes for which there are music scores included in the book, in such a way that the established function can be thoroughly fulfilled. All the words which are specific to the semantic field of gastronomy have been researched in cookbooks contemporary to Festin Joyeux and in historical dictionaries, aiming at minimizing possible distortions caused by the gap of nearly three centuries between the publication of Festin Joyeux, in the 18th century, and its translation, in the 21st century.