Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-18102010-111513
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Gabriela da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mouzat, Alain Marcel (President)
Alves, Maria Cláudia Rodrigues
Micheletti, Guaraciaba
Title in Portuguese
Uma tradução de bom senso? Análise das marcas culturais em La Pierre du Royaume - Version pour européens et brésiliens de bon sens
Keywords in Portuguese
Ariano Suassuna
Marcadores culturais
Modalidades de tradução
Realidades de cultura
Tradução literária
Abstract in Portuguese
A obra O Romance d'A Pedra do Reino, do autor brasileiro Ariano Suassuna, é marcada pela cultura regional do Nordeste do Brasil. Ao ser confrontada, através da tradução, com o contexto linguístico-cultural francês, as marcas de regionalidade nela presentes se sobressaem, impondo ao tradutor dificuldades de transposição do texto. Dessa forma, a tradução desse texto para essa outra língua-cultura de chegada não se faz sem conflitos, uma vez que não existem equivalentes exatos na Língua Francesa que deem conta de traduzir os termos culturalmente marcados, as particularidades sintáticas e as nuances semânticas da Língua Portuguesa. Ao tradutor cabe a difícil tarefa de buscar soluções para resolver os problemas referentes à diferenciação linguística e à complexidade cultural, valendo-se, para tanto, de profundo conhecimento da língua cultura de partida, bem como do contexto social, histórico e cultural em que se insere a obra literária a ser traduzida. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa volta-se para a problemática da tradução dos termos culturalmente marcados, apontando e comentando as soluções adotadas pela tradutora Idelette Muzart, ao verter para a Língua Francesa, esse romance de Ariano Suassuna, publicado na França, no ano de 1998.
Title in English
A translation of good sense? Analysis of cultural markers in La Pierre du Royaume - Version pour européens et brésiliens de bon sens
Keywords in English
Ariano Suassuna
Cultural markers
Cultural realities
Literary translation
Translation modalities
Abstract in English
The novel O Romance d'A Pedra do Reino, by the Brazilian writer Ariano Suassuna, is characterized by the regional culture of the northeast of Brazil. When it is compared with the French linguistic-cultural context, the regional traits which are present in this work come to the fore and impose difficulties to any translators. Thus the rendering of this Brazilian novel to a different target language/culture is achieved with conflicts, since there are no exact equivalents in French which allow for the translation of this culturally-marked text, with a very particular syntax and with all the semantic nuances of the Portuguese language.The translator is then faced with the hard task of having to search for solutions which can solve the problems regarding the linguistic and cultural differences of the source text. The translator is also expected to have a profound knowledge of the source language and culture as well as of the social, historic and cultural context to which the literary work to be translated belongs. In this sense this research focusses on the translation of the culturally marked words by showing and discussing the solutions adopted by Idelette Muzart, the French translator who rendered Ariano Suassunas novel into French in 1998.