Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-18062012-094449
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elvira Lemos da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro (President)
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Mendes, Maria Lúcia Dias
Title in Portuguese
A representação do arrivismo social nos romances Le rouge et le noir de Stendhal e A mão e a luva de Machado de Assis
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajustamento social
Literatura comparada
Status
Abstract in Portuguese
O arrivismo social, tema largamente abordado na literatura do século XIX, tem uma de suas grandes representações em na personagem Julien Sorel do romance Le rouge et le noir (1830) de Stendhal. Sorel é uma personagem verdadeiramente engendrada pelos acontecimentos históricos e sociais da época em que o romance foi escrito. Beneficiando-se de seu conhecimento dolatim e da Bíblia, vai aos poucos conquistando posições vantajosas nas casas em que é acolhido como preceptor e secretário. Escrito quase meio século depois de Le rouge et le noir, A mão e a luva (1874), do brasileiro Machado de Assis se passa no Rio de Janeiro do Segundo Reinado. Diferentemente de Stendhal, Machado de Assis não constrói a trama da heroína Guiomar a partir de fatos históricos específicos. Entretanto, a obra brasileira propicia ao leitor uma aguçada percepção dos costumes vigentes no Segundo Reinado, em mais de uma esfera social. Do nascimento humilde à vida adulta confortável, a trajetória de Guiomar traz à tona nuanças de uma sociedade em transformação. Esse estudo tem por objetivo observar a construção e o desenvolvimento dos protagonistas Julien Sorel e Guiomar em seus respectivos contextos literários, a fim de estabelecer, entre as narrativas, possíveis conexões. Não obstante, ao longo do trabalho, para além das semelhanças, tais como capacidade de adaptação e ambição, pôde-se perceber diferenças substanciais entre Julien e Guiomar: enquanto aquele destaca-se por não se adequar à norma social estabelecida, esta encaixa-se perfeitamente na sociedade em que vive, dominando amplamente suas regras. É o que tentaremos demonstrar e o que faz o objeto dessa dissertação.
Title in English
The representation of social ambition in the novelsThe Red and the Black by Stendhal and The Hand & the Glove by Machado de Assis
Keywords in English
comparative literature
social adjustment
Status
Abstract in English
The theme of social ambition, widely explored in 19th century literature, finds in the character Julien Sorel of Stendhals 1830 novel The Red and the Black one of its greatest representations. Sorel is truly engendered by the historical and social events of the novels period. By taking advantage of his knowledge of Latin and the Bible, he gradually gains a privileged position in those houses where he comes to work as a tutor and secretary. Written almost half a century after The Red and the Black, The Hand and the Glove (1874), by Brazilian writer Machado de Assis, takes place in Rio de Janeiro during the 1850s. Unlike Stendhal, Machado does not build his heroine Guiomars plot from specific historical events. Yet the novel offers the reader a heightened perception of life during the Second Reign, in more than one social class. From her humble origins to her comfortable adult life, Guiomars trajectory brings out the nuances of a changing society. The present study observes the construction and development of both protagonists Sorel and Guiomar in their respective literary contexts, in order to establish possible connections between the two narratives. Their similarities notwithstanding, such as their adaptability and ambition, this research has also identified substantial differences between Sorel and Guiomar. While he stands out for not conforming to the established social norms, she becomes perfectly adapted to the social environment where she lives, in complete control of its rules. This is the main object and argument of this dissertation.