Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-14092012-092944
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Mendes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro (President)
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Ghirardi, Ana Luiza Ramazzina
Mendes, Maria Lúcia Dias
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
O intertexto balzaquiano em Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha
Keywords in Portuguese
Honoré de Balzac
Intertextualidade
Lima Barreto
Relações França-Brasil
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado pretende fazer uma releitura do romance de estreia de Lima Barreto, Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha. Dividida em quatro capítulos, o presente trabalho questiona a visão da crítica literária tradicional que analisa o livro como mero romance de chave com traços autobiográficos, uma leitura válida porém incompleta. Em seu lugar, o autor propõe uma interpretação intertextual do romance barretiano com Illusions Perdues, de Honoré de Balzac, do qual Lima Barreto faz um aproveitamento criativo da trajetória do protagonista e de temas como o mito de Napoleão, o homem de província na Capital e a crítica à imprensa industrial moderna. Também se apontam a presença de elementos de outras obras da literatura francesa e ocidental em Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha, num grau menor que o do intertexto balzaquiano, e o processo de articulação dessas conexões usado por Lima Barreto para denunciar as contradições sociais da Primeira República Brasileira (1889-1930).
Title in English
The Balzatian Intertext in Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha, by Lima Barreto
Keywords in English
France-Brazil relations
Honoré de Balzac
Intertextuality
Lima Barreto
Novel
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis aims to stablish a new approach for the first Lima Barreto's novel Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha. Divided into four chapters, this work discusses the traditional view of literary criticism that analyzes the book as a mere roman à clef with autobiographical traits, an important but incomplet reading. Instead, the author proposes an intertextual approach between the Lima Barreto's novel with Illusions Perdues, by Honoré de Balzac, from which the Brazilian writer does a creative use of the protagonist's trajectory and themes like the myth of Napoleon, the provincial man in the Capital and the criticism against the modern industrial press. It's pointed out as well the presence of elements of other works from French and Western literatures in Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha, in a smaller degree than the Balzatian intertext, and the process of articulation of these connections used by Lima Barreto to denounce the social contradictions from the First Brazilian Republic (1889-1930).