Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-13042015-172601
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Galafacci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zavaglia, Adriana (President)
Lousada, Eliane Gouvêa
Simão, Angélica Karim Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da lexia bem (português-francês) pela linguística de corpus
Keywords in Portuguese
Lexicografia bilingue
Linguística de Corpus
Produção em língua estrangeira
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto de ensino e aprendizagem de uma língua estrangeira, o dicionário bilíngue aparece como um instrumento linguístico que se propõe a auxiliar os aprendizes na construção do conhecimento em relação à língua de aprendizagem. No entanto, esse instrumento tem apresentado muitas lacunas, o que resulta em dificuldades aos aprendizes no que concerne à compreensão e, sobretudo, à expressão em língua estrangeira. Tais lacunas se referem ao conteúdo informacional contido na sua microestrutura, que apresenta geralmente uma quantidade reduzida de definições, as quais não são acompanhadas de exemplos de uso na maioria dos casos. Por isso, este trabalho considera a descrição do item lexical BEM em obras lexicográficas, tanto monolíngues como bilíngues, com o objetivo de verificar se os conteúdos informacionais, sua estruturação e organização são funcionais para os consulentes em contextos de ensino e aprendizagem. Além disso, propõe uma descrição baseada em corpora do mesmo item lexical realizada com auxílio do instrumental da Linguística de Corpus, utilizada como metodologia neste trabalho. Consideramos a hipótese de que a descrição lexicográfica baseada em corpora pode se constituir num diferencial para a compreensão de uso de itens lexicais em situação de ensino e aprendizagem de uma língua estrangeira. Este estudo se justifica pela necessidade que observamos na prática docente de fornecer aos estudantes instrumentos linguísticos que possam lhes melhor auxiliar na compreensão do uso das lexias em francês, especialmente em situações de produção oral e escrita.
Title in English
A study of the lexical item BEM (Portuguese - French) by Corpus Linguistics
Keywords in English
Bilingual lexicography
Corpus Linguistics
Foreign language production
Abstract in English
In the context of teaching and learning a foreign language, bilingual dictionaries appear as a linguistic tool that aims to assist learners in constructing knowledge related to language learning. However, this instrument shows many gaps, which results in difficulties for learners to understand and speak in a foreign language. Such gaps generally refer to the informational content contained in its microstructure, which offers a reduced amount of definitions that, in the majority of cases, are not followed by examples of their use. Therefore, this work considers the description of the lexical item BEM in lexicographical works, both monolingual and bilingual, with the goal of checking whether the informational content, its structure and its organization are functional for users in the context of teaching and learning. It also proposes an approach based on corpora of the same lexical item performed by using the tools of Corpus Linguistics, which comprises the methodology of this work. We consider the hypothesis that the lexicographical description based on corpora may constitute an increase in the understanding of the use of lexical items when teaching and learning a foreign language. This study was justified by the need to provide students with linguistic tools that can help them better understand the use of words in French, especially in speaking and writing situations.