Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-12112010-161229
Document
Author
Full name
Grace Alves da Paixao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do (President)
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira
Vicente, Adalberto Luis
Title in Portuguese
Natureza e artificialidade nas mulheres das poesias de Victor Hugo e Charles Baudelaire
Keywords in Portuguese
Baudelaire
Literatura francesa
Mulheres
Poesia
Romantismo
Victor Hugo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente pesquisa é comparar as figuras femininas das poesias de Victor Hugo e Charles Baudelaire, tendo como eixo de análise a expressão da natureza e da artificialidade. O trabalho realiza-se especialmente a partir da leitura de poemas e consiste numa reflexão sobre as comparações entre os poetas encontradas na fortuna crítica, em uma apresentação geral de suas obras voltada para o estudo do progresso, da função do poeta e da paisagem em relação ao contexto do século XIX, e na análise de correlações e diferenças nas imagens de mulheres de suas poesias.
Title in English
Nature and artificiality in women on poetry by Victor Hugo and Charles Baudelaire
Keywords in English
Baudelaire
French literature
Poetry
Romanticism
Victor Hugo
Women
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to compare the female figures of poems by Victor Hugo, Charles Baudelaire considering the expression of nature and artificiality as their center. The comparison applied to these works will take place especially through reading poems. In addition to a literature review of the comparisons between them previously undertaken and an overview of their work focused on the study of progress, the role of poet and landscape in relation to the context of the nineteenth century, the work allows correlations and differences in the images of women on their poetry to be analyzed.