Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-12042018-130159
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Maria Dantas Longhi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lousada, Eliane Gouvêa (President)
Barricelli, Ermelinda Maria
Bronckart, Ecaterina-Elena Bulea
Bueno, Luzia
Dezutter, Olivier
Title in Portuguese
A formação como trabalho - análise da atividade do tuteur-formador de professores de francês como língua estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise da atividade
Formação de professores
Francês como língua estrangeira
Interacionismo sociodiscursivo
Trabalho do formador
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no contexto dos Cursos Extracurriculares de Francês da FFLCH-USP, nos quais uma das ações de formação é o tutorat, uma modalidade de formação que consiste no acompanhamento dos professores iniciantes por professores mais experientes, os tuteurs. Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar o trabalho dos tuteurs, professores que se tornam formadores de professores iniciantes no contexto dos Cursos Extracurriculares de Francês da FFLCH-USP. Sua fundamentação teórica apoia-se, por um lado, no Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (BRONCKART 1999/2009, 2006/2009, 2008; MACHADO et al., 2009, BULEA, 2010) e, por outro, em aportes das Ciências do Trabalho, mais especificamente da Clínica da Atividade (CLOT, 1999/2000, 2001, 2008) e da Ergonomia da Atividade (FAÏTA E VIEIRA, 2003; FAÏTA, 2004; SAUJAT, 2004; AMIGUES, 2004, 2009). Compartilhando pressupostos vygotskianos (VYGOTSKI, 1929/2014, 1930/1985, 1934/1997), essas diferentes linhas teóricas fornecem subsídios para o estudo do agir do tuteur enquanto trabalho. A fim de encontrar soluções para as dificuldades vividas pelos tuteurs na formação dos professores iniciantes, foi constituído, em 2014, um grupo de tuteurs interessados em discutir sobre os desafios do trabalho do tuteur. A partir dos anseios desses tuteurs, conduzimos entrevistas em autoconfrontação simples e cruzadas e uma reunião de retorno ao coletivo, nas quais os tuteurs participantes puderam se colocar na perspectiva de observadores de sua própria atividade. Após a intervenção, as entrevistas e reuniões foram transcritas e analisadas segundo o quadro teórico e metodológico do Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (BRONCKART, 2008, 2010, 2013), acrescido de índices referentes aos gestos (LEPLAT, 2013) e de categorias próprias para a análise de textos que tematizam o trabalho, as figuras de ação (BULEA, 2010, 2016). Durante as reuniões e entrevistas, a carência de prescrições se revelou como uma dificuldade do trabalho do tuteur. Os resultados de nossas análises mostraram que, para enfrentar essa dificuldade, os tuteurs apoiam sua atividade de aconselhar no domínio que possuem do métier de professor, mas diferenciam o conselho do ensino, apontando que existem habilidades específicas que precisam ser construídas para o trabalho do tuteur-formador de professores. Além disso, nossas análises revelaram como o tuteur focaliza em seu agir a transmissão das dimensões genéricas do métier de professor, no intuito de oferecer ao tutoré uma gama de gestos genéricos (AMIGUES, 2004) possíveis para as diferentes situações com as quais o professor iniciante pode se confrontar no exercício do seu trabalho.
Title in English
Teacher development as a work - analysis of the activity of the tuteur/educator of French as a foreign language teachers
Keywords in English
Analysis of the activity
French as a foreign language
Sociodiscursive interactionism
Teacher development
Teacher educators work
Abstract in English
This research was developed in the context of the Extracurricular French Courses at FFLCHUSP, in which one of the teacher development actions is the tutorat, a accompaniment modality that consists of the monitoring of beginning teachers by more experienced teachers, the tuteurs. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the work of the tuteurs, teachers that become teacher educators in the context of the Extracurricular French Courses at FFLCHUSP. Its theoretical framework is based, on one hand, on Socio-Discursive Interactionism (BRONCKART 1999/2009, 2006/2009, 2008; MACHADO, 2009, BULEA, 2010) and, on the other, on contributions of the Work Sciences, more specifically, on the Clinic of Activity (CLOT, 1999/2000, 2001, 2008) and the Ergonomics of Activity (FAÏTA ET VIEIRA, 2003; FAÏTA, 2004; SAUJAT, 2004; AMIGUES, 2004, 2009). These theoretical lines share Vygotskian assumptions, (VYGOTSKI, 1929/2014, 1930/1985, 1934/1997), providing subsidies for the study of the tuteurs activity as work. In order to find solutions for the difficulties experienced by the tuteurs during the monitoring of beginning teachers, a group of tuteurs interested in discussing the challenges of the their work was formed in 2014. Based on the interests of the tuteurs, we conducted interviews in simple and cross self-confrontation, as well as a final meeting with all the participants, in which the tuteurs were able to put themselves in the perspective of observers of their own activity. After the intervention, the interviews and meetings were transcribed and analyzed according to Socio-Discursive Interactionisms theoretical and methodological framework (BRONCKART, 2008, 2010, 2013), and also categories of gestures (LEPLAT, 2013) and specific categories for the analysis of texts focused on work, known as action figures (BULEA, 2010, 2016). The meetings and interviews revealed that the lack of work instructions was one of the tuteurs' main problems. The results of our analysis showed that, to overcome that difficulty, the tuteurs underpin their counseling activity on the knowledge of the teachers métier, although they differentiate counseling and teaching, pointing out that there are specific skills that must be developed for the work of the tuteur/teacher educator. In addition, our analysis showed how the tuteurs focus their activities on the transmission of several dimensions of the teachers métier, in order to provide the tutoré with a range of possible genre gestures (AMIGUES, 2004) for the different situations that the beginning teacher may face in the course of the work.