Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-10122015-161547
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Pesce Lopes de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo (President)
Malufe, Annita Costa
Silva, Márcio Renato Pinheiro da
Title in Portuguese
Inconfessadamente ditoso: trânsitos do eu nas escritas de Roland Barthes e de Ana Cristina Cesar
Keywords in Portuguese
Ana Cristina Cesar
Diário
Enunciação literária
Roland Barthes
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Ana Cristina Cesar e Roland Barthes são frequentemente caracterizados por uma dicção intimista e subjetiva, que o estudo especializado averigua ser resultado de articulações muito específicas do eu em seus textos. Esta dissertação inscreve-se nesses estudos, traçando a movimentação entre os espaços de intersecção, os de autonomia e o trânsito entre escritor e locutor em escritos de Ana C. e de Barthes. Examina a inclusão deliberada de determinados dados biográficos dos escritores no espaço textual da obra, pensando um arraigamento da escrita na biografia como projeto em Barthes e como inquietação em Ana C.. Discute os diários como espaço de modulação do eu na escrita, e também de correlatos como subjetividade e identidade, visto que os dois autores trabalham o gênero com finalidades literárias, operando nele certos deslocamentos. São também investigados modos de relação entre os meticulosos eus textuais e o Outro, em duas frentes: imagens fotográficas em livros dos autores e o anseio pelo outro, como interlocutor em Ana C. e como matéria e motivo de um narrar em Barthes. A análise se concentra sobre A teus pés, Crítica e Tradução e a iconografia de Inéditos e Dispersos de Ana C., e de Barthes, A Câmara Clara, Incidentes e Roland Barthes por Roland Barthes.
Title in English
Unconfessedly joyful: displacements of the written I in works by Roland Barthes and Ana Cristina Cesar
Keywords in English
Ana Cristina Cesar
Diary
Literary enunciation
Roland Barthes
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
Ana Cristina Cesar and Roland Barthes are often described as having an intimist and subjective diction, which specialized study shows to be the result of very specific articulations of I in their texts. Likewise, this dissertation traces the dynamics of intersection, autonomy and transit between writer and speaker in the writings of Ana C. and Barthes. It examines the deliberate inclusion of certain writers biographical data in the oeuvre arena, which roots writing in biography as a project for Barthes and as unease for Ana C.. This work discusses the diary as a writing arena for modulating the I, as well as related notions such as subjectivity and identity, given that the two authors work the genre with literary purposes and thus operate certain shifts in it. This study also investigates relationships between the meticulous textual I and the Other, on two fronts: photography in the authors books and the longing for the other, as an interlocutor for Ana C. and as subject and reason of narrative for Barthes. The analysis focuses on Ana C.s A teus pés, Crítica e Tradução and the iconography of Inéditos e Dispersos, and Barthes Camera Lucida, Incidents and Roland Barthes by Roland Barthes.