Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-10092010-095943
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Norberto Palma Giordani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ishihara, Tokiko (President)
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Mouzat, Alain Marcel
Title in Portuguese
Eu, eu mesmo e o outro: didascálias discursivas e figuras de acréscimo.Teoria e prática.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Didascálias discursivas
Enunciação
Figuras de acréscimo
Produção escrita
Abstract in Portuguese
Termo oriundo do teatro, a didascália é o conjunto de instruções dadas pelos autores de um texto dramático aos atores, sobre sua representação. Empregando o termo teatral no âmbito lingüístico, este trabalho propõe o estudo do jogo enunciativo nas didascálias e em outras figuras de acréscimo no discurso da imprensa, mais especificamente em entrevistas, reportagens variadas e artigos extraídos de revistas francesas. Baseada nos conceitos bakhtinianos de polifonia e dialogismo, e seus desdobramentos nas elaborações de Ducrot (1972) e Authier-Revuz (1982, 1984) e ainda nos estudos de Ubersfeld (1996) sobre as didascálias, essa pesquisa tem dois objetivos: analisar o complexo funcionamento de algumas figuras de acréscimo, isto é, de formas de intromissão do outro na linearidade de uma enunciação; e mostrar que a apropriação e reprodução dos discursos alheios e a gestão individual segundo as regras gerais da escrita são operações complexas para o aluno, tanto de língua materna, como de língua estrangeira. A partir do levantamento do corpus, extraído de revistas francesas, selecionamos figuras de acréscimo marcadas pelo uso de parênteses ou sinais tipográficos similares e tentamos elaborar uma tipologia das formas variadas de manifestação do outro e de qual seria o estatuto dessas inserções, do ponto de vista da forma e da construção do sentido.
Title in English
Me, Myself and the Other: Discoursive Didascaly and Figures of Addition. Theory and Practice.
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Discoursive didascaly
Enunciation
Figures of addition
Writing production
Abstract in English
Coined in the theater, didascaly is the set of instructions authors of dramatic texts give the actors regarding their representation. By employing the theatrical term in the linguistic scope, this work proposes the study of the enunciative game in didascaly and in other figures of addition in the presss discourse, more specifically in interviews, diverse reports and articles taken from French magazines. Mediated by the concepts of polyphony and dialogism according to Bakhtin and their unfolding elaborated by Ducrot (1972) and Authier-Revuz (1982, 1984), in addition to Ubersfelds (1996) studies about didascaly, this research aims at two goals: firstly, to analyze the complex operation of some figures of addition, i.e., the means by which the others intromission occurs in the linearity of an enunciation; and secondly, to show the appropriation and reproduction of others discourses and individual management according to general writing rules are complex operations for the student, either in their mother tongue or in a foreign language. From the assessment of the corpus, taken from French magazines, we selected the figures of addition marked by the use of parentheses or similar typographic signs and tried to create a typology of the various forms of the others manifestation and of what would the guidelines for these insertions be, in the perspective of form and construction of meaning.