Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-10052016-122230
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Bezerra Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Galindez, Veronica (President)
Ribeiro, Lúcia Amaral de Oliveira
Salles, Cecília Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Desejo, alucinação, produção: La tentation de saint Antoine segundo Flaubert e Cézanne
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica genética
Gustave Flaubert 1821-1880
La Tentation de saint Antoine
Literatura e pintura francesas
Paul Cézanne 1839-1906
Abstract in Portuguese
O século XIX retoma, por meio de narrativas literárias e pictóricas, o enredo de Antão, personagem da religião católica que teria se exilado no deserto em busca da dedicação às suas orações e à leitura bíblica. A representação de Antão do deserto, do Santo Antão, é revista no texto literário de Gustave Flaubert e na pintura de Paul Cézanne. Flaubert, nas três versões de sua La Tentation de saint Antoine (1849, 1856 e 1874), reconstruiu o enredo do santo por meio do discurso da alucinação, articulado a suas leituras, estudos e observações do quotidiano, como se notam em seus relatos de viagem e em seus manuscritos. O escritor busca na construção do erótico e da ciência a base para o questionamento da fé do santo, atormentado por imagens invocadas dum sem-número de relações interdiscursivas. Cézanne, por sua vez, busca nas referências pictóricas, em especial em pinturas do século XIX, a produção de sua La Tentation de saint Antoine, estabelecendo, sobretudo na versão definitiva (1877), relações com a obra de Flaubert.
Title in English
Desire, hallucination, production: the Temptation of Saint Anthony according to Flaubert and Cézanne
Keywords in English
French literature and painting
Genetic criticism
Gustave Flaubert 1821-1880
Paul Cézanne 1839-1906
The Temptation of Saint Anthony
Abstract in English
The 19th century recovers, through literary and pictorial narratives, the story of Anthony, a character from the catholic religion whose legend says that he exiled himself in the desert in search of full dedication to his prayers and biblical readings. The representation of Anthony, or Saint Anthony, in the desert is revised on Gustave Flauberts literary text and Paul Cézannes painting. Flaubert, in the three versions of his The Temptation of Saint Anthony (1849, 1856 and 1874), reconstructed the story of the saint through the discourse of hallucination, articulating to his readings studies and quotidian observations of hallucination, as shown in his travel reports and in his manuscripts. The writer searches in the construction of the erotic and of the science the basis for the questioning of the saints faith, who was tormented by images invoked from an infinite number of inter-discursive relations. Cézanne, on the other hand, searches in the pictorial references, specially in 19th century paintings, the production of his The Temptation of Saint Anthony, establishing, particularly in the definitive version (1877), relations to Flauberts work.