Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-09122013-101349
Document
Author
Full name
Milene Suzano de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Regina Maria Salgado (President)
Figueiredo, Carmem Lúcia Negreiros de
Kawano, Marta
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro
Wimmer, Norma
Title in Portuguese
Humanismo satírico em Lima Barreto e Anatole France
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatole France
Ironia
Lima Barreto
Literatura comparada
Sátira
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo comparativo buscou traçar os rastros de semelhança na escrita literária do escritor brasileiro Lima Barreto (1881-1922) e do francês Anatole France (1844-1924). A despeito de eventuais diferenças, o que se observou foi um trajeto semelhante no conjunto das duas obras, ancorado numa visão de mundo compartilhada e essencialmente humanista. Neste trajeto, partiu-se da presença de um novo tipo de herói, o herói intelectual, em grande parte o elemento responsável pelo tom reflexivo e digressivo dos romances e pela redução da esfera da ação nas obras. Nos romances Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha, de 1909, La Rôtisserie de la Reine Pédauque e Les Opinions de M. Jérôme Coignard, de 1893, além da configuração de uma escrita colada aos acontecimentos políticos, sociais e culturais da Belle Époque, observou-se um processo de caricaturização que acompanha a obra de ambos e surge como ponto de partida para o estudo das sátiras Os Bruzundangas, publicado postumamente em 1923, e LÎle des Pingouins, de 1908. Em meio a este traçado de caricaturização nos romances, observamos ainda a semelhança na trajetória peripatética dos personagens de Jérôme Coignard e Gonzaga de Sá, cujo itinerário se mescla às transformações pelas quais as cidades do Rio de Janeiro e Paris passam. De forma geral, encontramos nos romances de Lima Barreto e Anatole France uma ironia de aspecto moral e salvacionista que vai, no decurso de alguns romances, colocando em questão a viabilidade deste gênero tão volátil. Diante da intenção corretiva do satirista, o narrador romanesco cede espaço ao modo de imaginação satírica. E no caminho do narrador ao satirista, o herói intelectual vai também perdendo espaço em prol da função última da sátira, de correção de um mundo injusto.
Title in English
Satirical humanism in Lima Barreto and Anatole France
Keywords in English
Anatole France
Comparative literature
Irony
Lima Barreto
Satire
Abstract in English
This comparative study aims to delineate similarity traces between the literary writings of the Brazilian author Lima Barreto (1881-1922) and the French writer Anatole France (1844-1924). Despite eventual variations, we noted a similar path in their works, anchored in a shared worldview, substantially humanist. To trace this path, we departed from the presence of a new kind of hero, the intellectual hero, which bestows a reflexive and digressive tone to their novels, minimizing the plot. In the novels Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha, from 1909, La Rôtisserie de la Reine Pédauque e Les Opinions de M. Jérôme Coignard, both from 1893, besides setting up a sort of writing attached to the political, social and cultural events of the Belle Époque, we observed a caricaturing process that follows both literary works. This process emerges as the base line to the study of their satire: Lima Barretos Os Bruzundangas, published posthumously in 1923, and Anatole Frances LÎle des Pingouins, from 1908. Along this caricatural process, we also found another similarity, concerning the trajectory of the peripatetic characters of Jérôme Coignard and Gonzaga de Sá. Their itinerary is mixed with their cities, Rio de Janeiro e Paris, both in remaking processes. Generally speaking, we discovered in Lima Barreto and Anatole Frances novels a kind of moral and rescuer irony that, during some of their novels, questions the feasability of this changeable literary genre. Against the corrective intention of the satirist, the novel storyteller gives way to the satiric mode of imagination. And in the path from the storyteller to the satirist, the intellectual hero also loses his significance to the ultimate function of satire, the correction of an unfair world.