Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-08032017-150142
Document
Author
Full name
Andrei Fernando Ferreira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Dahlet, Veronique Marie Braun (President)
Figueiredo, Eurídice
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo
Santos, Luciane Alves
Title in Portuguese
Édouard Glissant e a questão identitária antilhana
Keywords in Portuguese
Antilhas
Cultura
Édouard Glissant
Identidade
Língua
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo procura discutir a presença e as implicações da questão identitária antilhana na obra Le Discours antillais (1981), de Édouard Glissant. Levando em conta o contexto histórico de formação da sociedade antilhana, sua especificidade cultural e o peso da pesquisa de identidade na região, serão avaliados o modo de apresentação dessa problemática no texto glissantiano, suas articulações internas, as possibilidades de diálogo com outras fontes, sua associação ao projeto literário do autor e o papel que desempenha na configuração de sua poética. Escritor de muitas facetas, Glissant é tanto reconhecido por sua ação política frente à assimilação cultural e à departamentalização de sua ilha natal, a Martinica, pela França, quanto pela vasta produção que desenvolveu, a qual reúne gêneros e matérias diversas. O fio condutor de seu trabalho, porém, é inegavelmente a questão identitária antilhana, responsável por seu empenho em afirmar-se como autor independente e em afirmar um campo literário antilhano autônomo, a partir do que contribuiu de maneira significativa para a reflexão acerca dos quadros pós-coloniais, das relações interculturais na contemporaneidade e da formação de novas identidades. Em Glissant, as Antilhas são o paradigma de um movimento que hoje abrange todo o mundo, a crioulização, que consiste na hibridização e nas trocas de elementos culturais, étnicos e linguísticos entre as coletividades, com resultados imponderáveis e surpreendentes. No exame da questão identitária antilhana, o autor desconstrói categorias fixas do pensamento ocidental, propondo novos conceitos, mais flexíveis e dinâmicos como a Relação e o Diverso, que definem a possibilidade de a noção de identidade ser pensada para além de uma origem única, projetando formas originais de identificação. Assim concebida, a análise ora apresentada mostrará a maneira particular segundo a qual o escritor interpreta a busca de identidade nas Antilhas e o lugar central ocupado por Le Discours antillais na organização desse tema, além do alcance das considerações do autor para o entendimento das complexas tramas culturais que irrompem na atualidade. Espera-se, enfim, por meio desta leitura, concorrer em qualquer sorte para o enriquecimento da fortuna crítica sobre tão importante pensador contemporâneo.
Title in English
Édouard Glissant and the Antillean identity matter
Keywords in English
Antilles
Culture
Édouard Glissant
Identity
Language
Abstract in English
This study aims to discuss the presence and the implications of the Antillean identity matter on the work Le Discours antillais (1981), by Édouard Glissant. Considering the historical context in which the Antillean society was built, its cultural specificities and the importance of identity research in this region, we will evaluate the way this issue is presented on Glissants text, its internal articulations, the possibilities of interactions with other sources, its association with the authors literary project and the role it plays in the setting of his poetics. A writer of many facets, Glissant is recognized both for his political action against the cultural assimilation and the departmentalization of his home island, Martinique, by France, and for his vast production, which includes various genres and subject matters. Although, the common thread of his work is undeniably the Antillean identity issue, that is responsible for his efforts to assert himself as an independent author and to reinforce the existence of an autonomous Antillean literary field, from what he significantly contributed to the reflections about postcolonial frameworks, intercultural relations in the contemporary world and the development of new identities. For Glissant, the Antilles are the paradigm of a movement that nowadays embraces the whole world, the creolization, which consists in hybridity and in the exchanges of cultural, ethnic and linguistic elements between the communities, leading to imponderable and surprising results. When examining the Antillean identity matter, the author deconstructs fixed categories of the western thought, proposing new, more flexible and dynamic concepts, such as Relation and Diversity, which define the possibility of an identity notion that goes beyond a unique origin, projecting original forms of identification. Being conceived in this way, this analysis will show the particular manner in which the writer interprets the search for identity in the Antilles and the central role Le Discours antillais plays on the organization of this matter, as well as the outreach of the authors considerations for the understanding of the complex cultural plots that erupt in the present days. Finally, it is hoped that this research will possibly contribute to enriching the critical fortune of such a relevant contemporary thinker.