Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-08012013-155505
Document
Author
Full name
Tereza Cristina Bulla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Dahlet, Veronique Marie Braun (President)
Bedê, Ana Luiza Reis
Mouzat, Alain Marcel
Title in Portuguese
Ritmo e escrita em L'innommable, Comment c'est e Compagnie de Samuel Beckett
Keywords in Portuguese
Escrita
Pontuação
Ritmo
Samuel Beckett
Sintaxe
Abstract in Portuguese
A escrita é uma ferramenta poderosa utilizada pelo homem desde que ele descobriu que poderia se comunicar sobre um suporte fixo e não somente pela fala. Ao longo dos anos, o homem desenvolveu essa ferramenta e o suporte onde ela era inserida, transformando e desenvolvendo ambos através de papiros, pergaminhos e códices, até chegar à imprensa, que revolucionou de vez a escrita com a introdução dos sinais de pontuação na mesma. Com o passar dos anos e com o advento da literatura moderna, o suporte textual foi cada vez sendo mais valorizado e trabalhado, até chegarmos a escritores modernos como Samuel Beckett. Mas por que ritmo e escrita? Porque ambos estão intimamente relacionados: não existe escrita sem ritmo. De fato, não há discurso sem ritmo, pois ele é organizado pelo ritmo. Assim, a sintaxe e a pontuação fazem parte do jogo rítmico textual. Pode-se dizer que ritmo, sintaxe e pontuação formam uma tríade poderosa e analisar esses elementos nos três últimos romances de Samuel Beckett é um trabalho importante para se mostrar um trabalho inovador com o ritmo e a escrita.
Title in English
Rhythm and writing in L'innommable, Comment c'est, and Compagnie de Samuel Beckett
Keywords in English
Punctuation
Rhythm
Samuel Beckett
Syntax
Writing
Abstract in English
Writing is a powerful tool used by man since he discovered he could communicate on a fixed support, not only through speech. Over the years, man has developed this tool and support where it was inserted, transforming and developing both through papyrus scrolls and codices, until you get to the press, which revolutionized the writing of time with the introduction of punctuation marks in it. Over the years and with the advent of modern literature, the textual support was increasingly being more valued and worked until we reach modern writers as Samuel Beckett. But why rhythm and writing? Because both are intimately related: there is no writing without rhythm. In fact, there is no speech rhythm as it is organized by the rhythm. Thus, syntax and punctuation are part of textual rhythm game. You could say that rhythm, syntax and punctuation form a powerful triad and analyze these elements in the last three novels of Samuel Beckett is an important job to show innovative work with the rhythm and writing.