Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-06112014-170415
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Pacheco Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Willemart, Philippe Leon Marie Ghislain (President)
Mehoudar, Rosie
Prado, Teresinha Natal Meirelles do
Title in Portuguese
Na companhia de Stéphane Mallarmé e Clarice Lispector: pelo desejo da escrita
Keywords in Portuguese
Clarice Lispector
Desaparecimento do eu
Desejo de escrita
Efeito performativo
Impotência
Mergulho no instante-já
Orquestração do rumor
Relação de similitude
Releitura
Santidade laica
Stéphane Mallarmé
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo adensar o efeito performativo da leitura que se pode fazer aqui e agora de diferenciados rasgos das obras do poeta francês Stéphane Mallarmé e da escritora brasileira Clarice Lispector. Sem a intenção de fazer um estudo exegético da totalidade dos escritos desses autores, procederemos por eleger pedaços de suas produções ficcionais que nos afetaram corporalmente e que compõem a trilha do desejo de escrita que se erige a partir deles. Na releitura que fazemos desses dois artistas, evidenciada pela intersecção de ambos aqui promovida, alguns veios temáticos neles recorrentes se fazem notar tais como: a configuração de objetos estéticos que se colocam em relação de similitude com seus padrões referencias; a assunção da palavra que nada designa; certa santidade laica; a orquestração do rumor; o mergulho na premência do instante-já; a impotência diante da linguagem; e o desaparecimento do eu. Das paisagens discursivas que aí vislumbramos, imputamo-nos a tarefa não de responder à pergunta o que, no fundo, tais textos significam?, mas sim o que eles nos fazem desejar escrever?
Title in English
In the company of Stéphane Mallarmé and Clarice Lispector: for the desire of writing
Keywords in English
Clarice Lispector
Desire of writing
Disappearance of the self
Dive in now-instant
Impotence
Orchestration of the rumor
Performative effect
Relation of similarity
Rereading
Secular holiness
Stéphane Mallarmé
Abstract in English
This work aims to deepen the performative effect of reading that can be done here and now various tears of works of the French poet Stéphane Mallarmé and the Brazilian writer Clarice Lispector. Without intending to do an exegetical study of all the writings of these authors, we opted to elect pieces of his fictional productions that affect our bodies in and composing the score for the desire of writing that is established from them. In rereading what we do these two artists, as evidenced by the intersection of both promoted here, some recurring themes shafts in them are remarkable such as the configuration of aesthetic objects that arise relationship of similarity with their reference standards; the assumption of the word that does not means nothing; certain secular holiness; the orchestration of the rumor; the dip in the urgency of the now-instant; impotence towards the language; and the disappearance of the self. Discursive landscapes glimpsed there, we gave ourselves the task does not answer the question "what, in the background, such texts mean?", but rather "what they make us want to write?