Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-05112015-135510
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Falcão da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei (President)
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque
Dias, Ana Rosa Ferreira
Machado, Ida Lucia
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Humor no dessin de presse: leitura de um discurso universal a serviço da alteridade em FLE
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Dessin de presse
FLE
Humor
Leitura
Abstract in Portuguese
Nenhuma cultura escapa ao humor. O humor é, nas palavras de Louis Porcher (2002), um "universal singular", que produz os mesmos efeitos em todos os lugares mediante modalidades particulares. Contudo, o humor francês se revela, não raro, problemático tanto para o professor quanto para o aluno brasileiro de Francês Língua Estrangeira (FLE), porque além do saber linguístico torna-se necessário mobilizar um saber etnosociocultural cujo desconhecimento costuma gerar situações de incompreensão. Em nosso estudo, esse tema foi abordado a partir do exercício da leitura de dessins de presse em contexto de ensino-aprendizagem do FLE. Para um melhor entendimento dos procedimentos discursivos do humor, buscamos fundamentos na metodologia de Análise do Discurso de Patrick Charaudeau e sua Teoria Semiolinguística (2006, 2008). Embora este estudo tenha se desenvolvido seguindo, prioritariamente, os procedimentos de uma pesquisa teórica de caráter pluridisciplinar, realizamos experimentos exploratórios que nos permitiram confirmar ou refutar proposições didáticas. Os aspectos práticos observados demonstraram a necessidade de uma formação para professores, visando a capacidade em identificar os elementos que estruturam o gênero e, sobretudo, em reconhecer, na interseção do verbal e do não-verbal, os mecanismos do humor que possibilitam o reconhecimento dos implícitos, dos intertextos e dos deslocamentos de sentido, como índices de um provável julgamento crítico por parte do autor. Com base nesse exercício de identificação, constatamos que tal reflexão requer que levemos em conta as dimensões social, afetiva e subjetiva dos alunos. Isso é uma das condições para a mobilização de uma competência intercultural que pressupõe a habilidade em: detectar efeitos etnocentrados; identificar estereótipos; reconhecer situações de valorização ou de desvalorização cultural; relativizar o seu ponto de vista e seu próprio sistema de valores em relação aos temas colocados em relevo no texto. A partir do que nos foi possível analisar, elaboramos uma proposta de abordagem pedagógica e um roteiro pré-didático cujo objetivo é propor um olhar mais aprofundado sobre o ato discursivo humorístico materializado no dessin de presse visando, à luz dos subsídios teóricos que embasam esta tese e dos aspectos práticos observados, a concepção de intervenções de leitura mais prudentes, criativas e reflexivas em sala de aula de línguas estrangeiras no nosso caso, de FLE.
Title in English
Humor in dessin de presse: reading of an universal discourse in service of alterity in FFL
Keywords in English
Dessin de presse
Discourse analysis
FFL
Humor
Reading
Abstract in English
No culture escapes humor. Humor is, in the words of Louis Porcher (2002), an "universal singular", which produces the same effects at all places through particular modalities. However, French humor quite often reveals itself problematic to both teacher and Brazilian student of French as a Foreign Language (FFL), since beyond linguistic knowledge it becomes necessary to mobilize an ethnic-social-cultural knowledge which unawareness often leads to situations of misunderstanding. In our study, this theme was approached through a reading exercise of dessins de presse, in a FFL teaching-learning context. To better understand the discursive procedures of humor, we searched for fundaments in the methodology of Patrick Charaudeaus Discourse Analysis and his Semiolinguistic Theory (2006, 2008). Although this study has been developed first and foremost following the procedures of a theoretical research of multidisciplinary character, we conducted exploratory experiments which allowed us to confirm or refute didactic propositions. The observed practical aspects demonstrated the need of a formative program for teachers, aimed at the ability to identify the elements which structure the genre and, above all, recognize, within the intersection of the verbal and the non-verbal, the mechanisms of humor which allow the recognition of the implicit, the inter-textual and the dislocations of meaning as indexes of a probable critical judgement made by the author. Based on this identification exercise, we verified that such reflection requires us to take into account the social, affective and subjective dimensions of the students. This being one of the conditions to mobilize an intercultural competency which presupposes the ability to: detect ethnocentric effects; identify stereotypes; recognize situations of cultural valuation or devaluation; relativize ones own point of view and system of values in relation to the themes highlighted in the text. From what was possible for us to analyze, we developed a proposal of pedagogical approach and a pre-didactic script which objective is to offer a deeper gaze into the humorous discursive act materialized in dessin de presse, aiming, in the light of the theoretical resources which are the foundation of this thesis and of the practical aspects observed, at the conception of more prudent, creative and reflective reading interventions at foreign language classrooms - in our case, of FFL.