Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-05052008-114942
Document
Author
Full name
Josilene Pinheiro Mariz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ishihara, Tokiko (President)
Bezerra, Maria Auxiliadora
Cherem, Lúcia Peixoto
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
O texto literário em aula de Francês Língua Estrangeira (FLE)
Keywords in Portuguese
Didática de línguas
Ensino de FLE
Texto literário
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a importância do texto literário (TL) no âmbito do ensino de línguas estrangeiras e, em particular, do francês língua estrangeira (FLE). Na primeira parte, elaborou-se uma síntese histórica sobre a evolução desse ensino através dos tempos, bem como uma análise da presença do TL em manuais de FLE. Percebeu-se que, tradicionalmente, do mesmo modo que a aprendizagem da língua francesa esteve associada às elites intelectuais, a da literatura sempre foi reservada aos alunos com um maior nível de conhecimento lingüístico, sendo algo inacessível a principiantes. Para verificar a hipótese de que essa prática se reproduz em sala de aula, foi realizada uma sondagem entre alunos e professores de FLE em Universidades Federais do Nordeste do Brasil sobre a abordagem do TL em aula de língua / literatura francesa, apontando para a realidade distante do tratamento unificado entre a língua e a literatura. Esse perfil é ponto inicial para o aprofundamento da fundamentação teórica, feita na segunda parte, de maneira a elaborar uma proposta de abordagem do TL em FLE para iniciantes, ou seja, sem sacralização nem banalização desse tipo de narrativa. Foram evidenciadas correntes da crítica literária, favorecendo outras possibilidades de leitura. Destacaram-se, ainda, noções de isotopia e intertextualidade, e situou-se a cena enunciativa no contexto literário para uma melhor compreensão desse texto. Na terceira parte desta tese, apresentou-se um exemplo de TL trabalhado em uma situação real de ensino de língua francesa no Brasil. Experiências didáticas foram realizadas com quatro grupos de alunos iniciantes em FLE do curso de extensão e um da graduação de Letras / Francês da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande. O corpus é constituído de contos, narrativas curtas integrais. Para essas experiências didáticas, foram elaborados dossiês com: um quadro de compreensão geral; exercícios sobre as competências de compreensão, expressão e intercultural; informações necessárias para melhor entendimento de cada conto, além de questões sobre a relação entre língua e literatura. Observou-se que a abordagem do TL em aula de FLE para iniciantes é um trabalho possível e necessário não somente para dinamizar a aprendizagem de outro idioma, mas, sobretudo, para contribuir para a apreensão / construção dos sentidos, conduzindo o leitor aprendiz ao prazer do texto.
Title in English
The literary text in the scope of French as foreign language teaching (FLE)
Keywords in English
FFL teaching
Language didactics.
Literary text
Abstract in English
This work discusses the importance of the literary text in the scope of foreign language teaching and, in particular, French as a foreign language (FFL). First, we prepared a historical summary on the evolution of FFL throughout the years plus an analysis of the literary text in FFL textbooks. We perceived that, traditionally, in the same way as the French language learning has been associated with the intellectual elite, literature has always been reserved to learners who have a higher linguistic level, making it something inaccessible to beginners. Aiming at verifying the hypothesis that such practice reproduces itself in the classroom, we conducted a survey among learners and teachers of FFL at Federal Universities in the northeast of Brazil regarding the approach to the literary text (LT) in the French language/literature class. We were able to notice, as a whole, that the classroom reality is still far from a unified treatment between language and literature. As we visualize this profile, we deepen the theoretical background so as to put forward a proposal for an ideal approach to the LT in the FFL classroom for beginners, without enshrining or vulgarizing this kind of narrative. In this second part, too, we highlight notes about literary critique currents which can leave room for other readings. As a sequence for the theoretical background, we present notions about isotopy and intertextuality, and we even place the enunciative scene in the literary context, something which is of great value for a better understanding of such text. In the third and last part of this thesis, we present an example of how the LT can be tackled in a real situation of French language teaching in Brazil. We performed didactic experiments with four groups of beginners in the four-skill course and one group in the graduation course of Letters (French language) at the Federal University of Campina Grande. Our corpus is composed of short-stories, because they enable the contact with the whole work. To serve as tools used in these didactic experiments, we prepared files which contained: an overall comprehension chart; exercises on comprehension, expression and intercultural competencies; necessary information for a better understanding of each short-story, as well as some questions about the relationship between language and literature. After these didactic experiments, it is possible to state that working with the LT in the FFL classroom with beginners it is possible and necessary, not only to make FL learning dynamic but above all contribute to the apprehension / construction of the senses and to get the pleasure of the text.