Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-04102011-090132
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Cristina Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Veronica Galindez (President)
Siscar, Marcos Antonio
Zular, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Machado com Flaubert ou a política da escrita
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica literária
Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)
Literatura brasileira
Literatura francesa
Machado de Assis (1839-1908)
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudam-se aqui as escritas de Gustave Flaubert e de Machado de Assis, considerando a ironia a estratégia narrativa comum a ambos os autores. Evidenciado na figura da comparação, o procedimento irônico de suas escritas joga com a verossimilhança e com a expectativa do leitor para sucessivamente frustrá-las. Desfazendo as semelhanças discursivas que ativariam a causalidade da verossimilhança, conforme Aristóteles, a ironia efetivada por meio dessa figura de linguagem revela o jogo do pastiche de suas escritas e desloca, assim, a representação semântica da narrativa. A corrupção da mímesis como fundamento do discurso literário faz de suas escritas uma proposta de outro tipo de verossimilhança, não mais motivada pela coincidência das semelhanças discursivas, o que ressalta, deste modo, seu gesto político. Pois, a política da escrita não está no que o autor quis dizer, mas na reverberação do texto no leitor, reverberação que impõe o silenciamento das unidades de sentido já estabelecidas pela repetição das ideias feitas. Entenda-se também com isso que o estudo aqui empreendido propõe a alternativa crítica de se abordar escritas de estilos e práticas diferentes, sem que se tenham necessariamente em vista citações explícitas ou implícitas, influência e fonte literária. Porque a força da escrita literária não está exclusivamente em sua representabilidade semântica, mas na libertação do simbólico, que evidencia a historicidade dos discursos.
Title in English
Machado with Flaubert or the politics of writing
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
French literature
Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)
Literary criticism
Machado de Assis (1839-1908)
Abstract in English
Gustave Flaubert and Machado de Assis´s writings are studied here taking into consideration the irony as a narrative strategy common to both authors. The ironical procedure of their writings plays with verisimilitude, and this is made evident in the figure of speech of comparison and a continuous frustration of the reader´s expectation. By undoing the discursive similitude which activates the verisimilitude´s causality, according to Aristotle, the irony made effective by that figure of speech reveals a pastiche play and dislocates, in that sense, the semantic representation of the narrative. The mimesis´s corruption as substance of literary discourse makes their writings a proposal of another kind of verisimilitude, no longer motivated by the coincidence of the discursive similitude, which highlights its political act. The politics of writing is not in what the author meant, but in the text´s reverberation in the reader, which imposes a silence in the units of meaning already established by the repetition of the received ideas. It is also to be understood that the study here undertaken proposes an alternative criticism in order to tackle writings of different styles and practices, without necessarily having explicit or implicit quotations, influence and literary source. This is because the force of the literary writing is not exclusively in its semantic representation, but in the liberation of the symbolic, making the historicity of discourses evident.