Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-04082017-104814
Document
Author
Full name
Cássio Eduardo Nunes Domingos Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Dahlet, Veronique Marie Braun (President)
Lousada, Eliane Gouvêa
Rochebois, Christianne Benatti
Title in Portuguese
A (auto-)biografia linguageira em questões: análise de trajetórias de apropriação do Francês Língua Estrangeira de alunos de Graduação da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
(Auto-)biografias linguageiras
Apropriação de línguas estrangeiras
Identidades
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho consiste na análise de narrativas das trajetórias e das experiências de línguas (no caso, o francês) de estudantes de Graduação em Letras da Universidade de São Paulo. Parte-se, aqui, da concepção segundo a qual as línguas não se restringem ao status de meras ferramentas da comunicação e estabelecem com a identidade dos indivíduos uma relação de sensível reciprocidade e de constante implicação. Como decorrência, ressalta que o processo de apropriação de uma língua estrangeira constitui, necessariamente, um processo de alteração e reconfiguração de identidade. Deste modo, a análise dos relatos das trajetórias e das experiências de línguas da população estudada, ou seja, sua (auto)biografia linguageira (obtida através de um questionário submetido aos informantes em junho de 2015), permitiu o acesso a diversos aspectos deste percurso de apropriação-alteração. Entre tais aspectos, mencionemos sobretudo as representações dos indivíduos quanto a suas competências linguísticas, os componentes subjetivos e sociais implicados na apropriação, as motivações, as circunstâncias e a cronologia do processo.
Title in English
The language (auto-)biography in questions: analysis of trajectories of Graduation students at the University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Foreign languages appropriation
Identities
Language (auto)biography
Abstract in English
The aim of the present work consists in analysing narratives of the trajectories and language experiences (of French, in this case) of graduation students at the University of São Paulo. We assume, here, the conception according to which all languages are not restricted to the mere status of communication tools and they stablish, associated to the identity of the individuals, a remarkable relation of reciprocity and a constant implication. As a result, it highlights the fact that the appropriation process of a foreign language is necessarily constituted by an alteration process and an identity reconfiguration. Thus, the report analysis of the trajectories and the languages experiences of the population from the study, in other words, its language (auto)biography (obtained through a questionnaire submitted to the informers in June 2015) has allowed the access to various aspects of this path of appropriation-alteration. Among those aspects, we can mention especially the representations of the individuals in terms of their language competences, the subjective and social components involved in the appropriation, their motivations, their circumstances and the process chronology.