Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-04062008-100229
Document
Author
Full name
Nancy Aparecida Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ishihara, Tokiko (President)
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Title in Portuguese
A França na música popular brasileira do século XX: visões e impressões de sambistas e chansonniers
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção
Francês
Identidade
Intercultural
Representação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, que se insere no âmbito das relações interculturais entre o Brasil e a França, buscamos analisar e discutir a representação do francês - o povo, o idioma e a cultura - na Música Popular Brasileira. Nosso objetivo é, pois, verificar como o humor, a presença da língua francesa e as marcas dessa cultura contribuíram para um projeto de consolidação de uma identidade nacional. Baseando-nos em alguns conceitos da semiótica greimasiana e igualmente nas noções de dialogismo e polifonia expostos por Mikhail Bakhtin, pretendemos observar os procedimentos da organização do discurso, bem como apreender as forças (as modalizações) que movem as personagens no interior da canção e como essas se desenvolvem enquanto atores sociais de uma determinada época, esclarecendo, na medida do possível, as relações entre o discurso (circuito interno) e suas condições sócio-históricas de produção e de recepção (circuito externo). Nossa hipótese parte da premissa de que, assim como a identidade brasileira, a imagem do francês foi também construída. A pesquisa inclui ainda um catálogo de referência relativo às canções mencionadas no corpo do trabalho, assim como apresentação em CD dos fonogramas originais de 1909 a 2005 (em anexo).
Title in English
the representation of French - its people, language and culture - in 20th century' s Brazilian Popular Music : visions and impressions of samba composers and chansonniers
Keywords in English
French
Identity
Intercultural
Representation
Song
Abstract in English
This study, which fits into the environment of the intercultural relationships between Brazil and France, searches to analyze and discuss the representation of French - its people, language and culture - in Brazilian Popular Music. The objective is, therefore, to verify how humor, the presence of the French language and its cultural markers have contributed to a consolidated project of a national identity. Based on some Greimasian semiotic concepts and equally on the notions of dialogism and polyphonia exposed by Mikhail Bakhtin, the study intends to observe the organization of discourse, as well as to learn about the forces (modalizations) that propel the characters inside the song and how they develop whilst social players of a determined era, clarifying, whenever possible, the relationships between discourse (internal circuit) and socio-historical conditions of production and reception (external circuit). The hypothesis starts from the premise that, just like the Brazilian identity, the image of the Frenchman was also constructed. The research also includes a reference catalogue relative to the songs mentioned in the body of the work, and also a presentation on CD of the original phonograms (annexed).