Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-03122015-150538
Document
Author
Full name
Christine Janczur
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Zavaglia, Adriana (President)
Azenha Junior, João
Haddad Junior, Hamilton
Title in Portuguese
Apresentação de uma tradução comentada da Introdução e da Primeira Parte de Introduction à l'étude de la médecine expérimentale de Claude Bernard: do projeto à realização
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrangeirização
Francês-português
História da ciência
Tradução científica
Tradução comentada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, apresentamos uma tradução comentada, do francês para o português, de parte de uma obra clássica de importância científica. O autor escolhido foi o médico e cientista francês Claude Bernard, que, entre os anos de 1843 e 1879, publicou dezenas de livros sobre sua prática como professor de Fisiologia no Collège de France, em Paris. Dentre eles, o escolhido para este trabalho foi Introduction à létude de la médecine expérimentale (1865), após análise de um grande número de obras desse autor e contando com a consultoria de especialistas nas áreas de Filosofia e de História da Ciência. O livro que nos serve de corpus é composto por uma Introdução, seguida de três partes: Do raciocínio experimental, A experimentação nos seres vivos e Aplicações do método experimental no estudo dos fenômenos da vida. A proposta de trabalho inclui a tradução da Introdução e da Primeira Parte do livro, trazendo uma série de notas de diferentes tipos, relacionadas tanto ao conteúdo científico quanto a questões de tradução propriamente ditas. A nossa opção de tradução na elaboração dessa proposta foi a de levar o leitor ao encontro do texto original, isto é, em direção ao autor, o que consiste em um procedimento de tradução denominado estrangeirizante (Venuti, 1995), que privilegia o estilo de escrita desse autor, a terminologia por ele utilizada e enfatiza as questões científicas do século XIX por ele abordadas, da maneira como as mesmas se inseriam no contexto da época, em relação ao século XXI.
Title in English
Proposal of an annotated translation of the Introduction and First Part of Introduction à l'étude de la médecine expérimentale by Claude Bernard: from project to realization
Keywords in English
Annotated translation
Foreignization
French-portuguese
History of science
Translation science
Abstract in English
In this study, we present a translation with commentary (or annotated translation), from French to Portuguese, covering a section of a classic work of scientific importance. The author chosen was the French physician and scientist Claude Bernard, who published dozens of books about his practice as a professor of physiology at the College de France in Paris between 1843 and 1879. Upon consideration of a large number of works by this author and with the experts` advice in the fields of Philosophy and History of Science, the book chosen for this work was Introduction à l'étude de la médecine expérimentale (1865). The book that is our corpus consists of an Introduction, followed by three parts: The Experimental Reasoning; Experimentation in Living Beings; Applications of the Experimental Method in the Study of the Phenomena of Life. The proposed work includes the translation of the Introduction and First Part of the book, adding several notes of different types, related both to scientific content and to translation issues. Our choice of translation for the development of this proposal was to take the reader into the original text or to its author, consisting of a translation procedure denominated foreignizing (Venuti, 1995). Therefore, we focused on the author`s writing style and terminology, emphasizing the scientific issues in the context of the nineteenth century, compared to the twenty-first century.