Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-03092019-163713
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Roman Pamboukian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira (President)
Fernandes, Marcelo Tápia
Flores, Guilherme Gontijo
Ricieri, Francine Fernandes Weiss
Title in Portuguese
Bug-Jargal: hipertextualidade e transposição de gênero no romantismo brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Intertextualidade
Literatura brasileira
Literatura francesa
Romantismo
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa a discutir derivações textuais do romance de Victor Hugo Bug-Jargal, especialmente as traduções parciais em verso feitas por Gonçalves Dias e Castro Alves. Também discutimos a tradução integral do romance levada a cabo pelo tradutor Adolfo Bezerra de Menezes Neto, bem como a influência de Bug-Jargal em obras de Gonçalves Dias, Castro Alves e José de Alencar. Para tanto, lançamos mão da teoria da hipertextualidade de Gérard Genette. Também são acionadas contribuições teóricas de Haroldo de Campos, Antoine Berman, André Lefevere, Paulo Henriques Britto, Leyla Perrone-Moisés, Antonio Candido, Alfredo Bosi, Cyril Aslanov, Álvaro Faleiros e outros. Nosso ponto de partida foi um fenômeno que pode ser observado em algumas traduções brasileiras oitocentistas de Victor Hugo: trechos de romances e peças que, quando traduzidos, sofreram um processo de "transposição de gênero" e passaram a circular em português como poemas autônomos. O escopo do projeto original também abrangeria traduções brasileiras em verso de trechos das obras Marie Tudor, Ruy Blas e Notre Dame de Paris, mas o corpus foi restringido em virtude da surpreendente fecundidade do assunto.
Title in English
Bug-Jargal: Hypertextuality and genre transposition in Brazilian Romanticism
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
French literature
Intertextuality
Romanticism
Translation
Abstract in English
This work aims at discussing textual derivatives of Victor Hugo's novel Bug-Jargal, especially the partial translations in verse made by Gonçalves Dias and Castro Alves. We also discuss the full translation of the novel carried out by the translator Adolfo Bezerra de Menezes Neto, as well as the influence of Bug-Jargal on works by Gonçalves Dias, Castro Alves and José de Alencar. For this purpose, we make use of Gérard Genette's theory of hypertextuality. Theoretical contributions by Haroldo de Campos, Antoine Berman, André Lefevere, Paulo Henriques Britto, Leyla Perrone-Moisés, Antonio Candido, Alfredo Bosi, Cyril Aslanov, Álvaro Faleiros and others are used as well. Our starting point was a phenomenon that can be observed in some eighteenth-century Brazilian translations of Victor Hugo: excerpts from novels and drama that, when translated, underwent a process of "genre transposition" and began to circulate in Portuguese as autonomous poems. The scope of the original project would also cover Brazilian translations in verse of excerpts from the works Marie Tudor, Ruy Blas, and Notre Dame de Paris, but the corpus was restricted due to the surprising fecundity of the subject.