Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-03052018-094557
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Ferrer Caraponale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira (President)
Dias, Mauricio Santana
Müller Junior, Adalberto
Titan Junior, Samuel de Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
Traduções de Pages d'Atelier de Francis Ponge
Keywords in Portuguese
Poesia
Ponge
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo propor o acesso a uma parte ainda pouco conhecida da obra de Francis Ponge por meio da tradução de quinze textos selecionados, extraídos da antologia de textos inéditos e manuscritos intitulada Pages dAtelier 1917 1982, em diferentes formatos e escritos em diferentes períodos, aqui organizados em torno de quatro temas centrais: Reflexões sobre a literatura, Autorreflexões poéticas, Objetos textuais e Em torno do surrealismo. Considerando a abordagem pretendida, buscamos apresentar as principais características da obra do escritor francês, a saber, as questões da linguagem, a materialidade das palavras e a ausência de formas, além de contextualizar sua obra, discutindo suas influências e trazendo alguns dos diálogos estabelecidos em seus textos com escritores e filósofos franceses. Além disso, o trabalho traz a discussão da tradução e da antologia como espaços de reescrita, importante para se pensar a recepção de Ponge no Brasil. Por se tratar de uma tradução comentada, trazemos ainda uma discussão sobre os tipos de notas possíveis nessa prática.
Title in English
Translations of Francis Ponge's Pages d'Atelier
Keywords in English
Poetry
Ponge
Translation
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at allowing the access to a little known portion of Francis Ponges works by means of the translation of fifteen selected texts, extracted from his anthology of unedited works and manuscripts titled Pages dAtelier 1917-1982, written in different formats and periods, that are here organized around four central themes: Reflections on literature, Poetic self-reflections, Textual objects and On Surrealism. Considering the intended approach, we seek to present the main characteristics of the french writers work, namely, language issues, the materiality of the words and the absence of form, as well as contextualizing his work, discussing its influences and bringing some of the dialogues established in his texts with french writers and philosophers. In addition also, this work brings a debate about the translation and the anthology as places of rewriting, something that is important when we think about Ponges reception in Brazil. Because it is a commented translation, we bring as well a discussion on the possible types of notes in this kind of practice.