Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-03042012-135318
Document
Author
Full name
Cleonice Ferreira de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro (President)
Callipo, Daniela Mantarro
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Projeções do romantismo pelas asas de um condor: a presença hugoana em poemas da obra de Castro Alves
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Castro Alves
França
intertextualidade
literatura comparada
poesia
romantismo
Victor Hugo
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo-se das relações entre o Brasil e a França no século XIX e da grande importância de Castro Alves e Victor Hugo para a literatura daquele e deste país, respectivamente, o presente trabalho procurou investigar a natureza da presença hugoana em textos selecionados da obra alvesiana. Inicialmente, examinamos minuciosamente os poemas selecionados, com o fito de evidenciar o motivo pelo qual o poeta brasileiro teria se apropriado do referente hugoano. Num segundo momento, realizou-se, quando oportuno, um cotejo entre os poemas alvesianos e os hugoanos evocados com o objetivo de desnudar a função específica desses referentes em cada texto. O cerne da nossa investigação está na seguinte indagação: Teria Castro Alves se deixado influenciar pelo mago da poesia francesa, ou o vate brasileiro teria utilizado o texto hugoano a serviço do seu discurso? Partindo disso, buscamos analisar os processos de assimilação do poeta brasileiro, mirando revelar o sentido das apropriações realizadas. A análise baseou-se na teoria da intertextualidade, o que poderá enriquecer os estudos de literatura comparada, na medida em que contribui para a ampliação do leque de informações acerca do sentido que a presença hugoana conferiu à obra de Castro Alves.
Title in English
Romanticism projections through the wings of a condor: the presence of Vicror Hugo in poems by Castro Alves
Keywords in English
Brazil
Castro Alves
Compared Literature
France
Intertextuality
poetry
Romanticism
Victor Hugo
Abstract in English
Considering the relationship between Brazil and France of the nineteenth century, as well as, the great importance of Castro Alves and Victor Hugo to the literature of both countries, the present work aimed to investigate the presence of Victor Hugo in the poems by Castro Alves. Firstly, we have carefully analyzed the selected poems in order to identify the reason why the Brazilian poet had used a Victor Hugo reference. Secondly, we have developed a comparison between the poems from Castro Alves and Victor Hugo so as to clarify the specific function of these references in each text. The main object of investigation relied on the following question: Was Castro Alves influenced by the wizard of the French poetry or had he used Hugos text for his own convenience? In order to find an answer for that question, we have analyzed the processes of assimilation of the Brazilian poet, revealing the meaning of Alves style. The analysis was based on the intertextuality theory and was a great contribution to the studies in compared literature, in the sense that it has widen the range of information about the meaning of Victor Hugo in the work of Castro Alves.