Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-03042008-141223
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Suzana Moreira do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes (President)
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Bernd, Zilá
Leite, Guacira Marcondes Machado
Padilha, Laura Cavalcante
Title in Portuguese
Les soleils des indépendances: da sociedade sólida ao prelúdio dos laços efêmeros
Keywords in Portuguese
Ahmadou Kourouma
Identidade
modernidade
Tradição oral
Transculturação
Abstract in Portuguese
O romance Les soleils des Indépendances, de Ahmadou Kourouma suscitou inúmeros estudos críticos desde sua publicação, em 1968, pelas Presses Universitaires du Canada. A despeito da orientação temática ou ideológica dos autores, o romance negro-africano reflete, freqüentemente, os conflitos gerados pela imposição da cultura européia. Os estudos relativos à primeira incursão de Kourouma na literatura apontam, em geral, a introdução de estruturas lógico-cognitivas do pensamento malinké na língua francesa como a efetiva inovação do autor, marcando assim, uma nova orientação na literatura africana. Propondo uma outra via de interpretação à tendência crítica de reforçar os conflitos entre as culturas africana e ocidental, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar as estruturas de ruptura estética e temática do romance a fim de mostrar como a passagem da tradição à modernidade leva o indivíduo a reorganização de sua identidade. As análises mostraram que, em contraposição à recusa de Fama, personagem principal, em negociar suas pertenças culturais, sua primeira esposa, Salimata, torna-se um exemplo da transculturação, integrando em sua vida quotidiana elementos da modernidade sem, contudo, renunciar ao ideal feminino tradicional. Além dessa composição binária, Papillon, em sua rápida e leve participação na trama, encarna, de maneira subliminar, um traço atribuído por Zygmunt Bauman à modernidade tardia, ou seja, a fluidez dos laços sociais e afetivos dos contatos breves.
Title in English
Les soleils des Indépendances: from solid society to the prelude of ephemeral bonds
Keywords in English
Ahmadou Kourouma
Identity
Modernity
Oral tradition
Transculturation
Abstract in English
The novel Les soleils des Indépendances, written by Ahmadou Kourouma engendered a number of criticism studies since its publication in 1968 by the Presses Universitaires du Canada. In spite of the authors's thematic or ideological orientation, the black African novel frequently reveals the conflicts generated by the imposed European culture. Most of the studies concerning the first published work of Kourouma underline the introduction of logicalcognitive structures of the Malinké thinking within the French language, representing an effective innovation from this author that marked a new orientation of the African literature. Proposing a new analysis for "Les soleils des Indépendances" to the criticism tendency that reinforce the conflicts between the African and Occidental cultures, the present research, evaluated the disrupture of aesthetic and thematic structures, showing how the route from tradition to modernity, takes the individual to re-organize its identity. This work also showed that, in contrast with the refusal of Fama, main character of the novel, to trade his cultural identification, his first wife, Salimata, becomes an example of transculturation, by integrating elements of modernity in her life, without renouncing, however, to the traditional feminine ideals. Besides this binary composition, Papillon, in his fast and shallow participation at the novel, incarnates, in a subliminal manner, an aspect attributed by Zygmunt Bauman to the post-modernity, i.e., the fluidity of the social and affective bonds, characteristics from the ephemeral relationships.