Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-02122008-171004
Document
Author
Full name
Maria da Gloria Magalhães dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei (President)
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Massaro, Paulo Roberto
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Souchon, Marc Felix
Title in Portuguese
O texto teatral e o jogo dramático no ensino de francês língua estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
FLE
Jogo dramático
Leitura
Texto teatral
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe uma reflexão sobre as contribuições que a prática teatral, compreendendo tanto a leitura e a mise en voix do texto teatral quanto os jogos dramáticos pode trazer para o aprendizado do Francês Língua Estrangeira ao favorecer o desenvolvimento da expressão oral através de interações reais. A hipótese de nossa pesquisa é que a realização de atividades baseadas na materialidade do texto, unida a um trabalho que leve em conta as dimensões afetivas e corporais do sujeito, pode auxiliar na construção de uma nova enunciação em língua estrangeira. A experiência prática que fundamentou nosso estudo foi realizada com alunos da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo, em 2007, a partir da leitura da peça La nuit juste avant les forêts , de Bernard-Marie Koltès (1988). Como metodologia da pesquisa, servimo-nos da análise de dados qualitativos obtidos através da aplicação de diários de bordo e de questionários. Tais instrumentos destacaram três temas principais mencionados pelos alunos participantes e cuja análise buscamos aprofundar: a expressão oral e a conversação, a visão da experiência com o texto e o jogo dramático, e as representações a respeito do vocabulário e da gramática
Title in English
The theatrical text and the dramatic game in the teaching of French as a foreign language
Keywords in English
Communication
dramatic games
FLE
Reading
theatrical text
Abstract in English
This work intends to reflect upon the contribution that the use of theatrical text, specially reading and text mise en voix, as well as dramatic games, may bring to the learning process of French as a foreign language. We believe that the application of these techniques may promote speaking development due to the real instances of interaction they represent. The hypothesis is that the conjunction of text based activities with an approach linked to the subjects affective and body dimensions may positively influence a new enunciation construction in the foreign language. The practice on which this research was based involved the students of Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo in 2007 and consisted of reading the play « La nuit juste avant les forêts », by Jean-Marie Koltès (1988). Concerning the methodology, the corpus resulted from the students journey diaries and answers to questionnaires qualitative data -- which was analyzed in order to explore three main recurrent themes: aural expression and speaking, the perspective of text and dramatic games, and vocabulary and grammar representations