Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-02052016-115026
Document
Author
Full name
Carla de Mojana di Cologna Renard
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zavaglia, Adriana (President)
Cardozo, Mauricio Mendonça
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Análise do movimento em direção a um Novo Outro: tradução comentada de um excerto de L'enfant multiple, de Andrée Chedid, para o português brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
Andrée Chedid
Identidade
Literatura de expressão frances
Processo criativo
Tradução literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe uma tradução comentada de um excerto do romance Lenfant multiple, de Andrée Chedid, para o português brasileiro. Inicialmente apresentamos a autora e a obra, desconhecidas do público leitor brasileiro, para em seguida analisar as etapas de tradução e revisão de onze trechos por nós selecionados do original. Tendo como equivalência tradutória a busca pela reescritura do ritmo, sendo ele a organização do movimento da palavra/fala [parole] na escritura (MESCHONNIC, 1999, p. 69) por um sujeito, entendemos que a tradução é reveladora do pensamento da linguagem e da literatura (MESCHONNIC, 1999, p.11), o que nos fez analisar nosso movimento tradutório dos seguintes pontos de vista: o das normas (estratégias) como sendo intrínsecas ao ato tradutório; o da tradução como sendo um intenso exercício de crítica literária; e o do movimento do processo em direção ao Outro que, a nosso ver, é a tradução literária. Para tanto nos baseamos em Toury (1995, p.53), segundo o qual a aquisição de um conjunto de normas é um pré-requisito para o tradutor, uma vez que ele integra um ambiente cultural; em Berman (1995), Zilly (2000, 2011), Campos (2006), Pound (2006) e Britto (2011) para tratarmos do Tradutor-(re)criador: crítico por excelência, trazendo novamente à discussão Meschonnic e Toury; e, por fim, em Lévinas (1971, 1985), Laygues (2004) e outros, que nos levaram a começar a desenvolver o conceito de identidade tradutória: defendemos que o tradutor busca a alteridade para, posteriormente, eliminá-la, proporcionando assim a criação de um Novo Outro (a tradução). À guisa de conclusão, relacionamos o processo criativo da escritura (do original) com o da reescritura (da tradução) e, questionando-nos sobre a tradução comentada em âmbito acadêmico, vemo-la como um instrumento pedagógico, indutor da autoconsciência e da tradução responsável
Title in English
Analysis of the movement toward a New Other: a commented Brazilian Portuguese translation of an excerpt of the L'enfant multiple novel, written by Andrée Chedid
Keywords in English
Alterity
Andrée Chedid
Creative process
French-speaking literature
Identity
Literary translation
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a commented Brazilian Portuguese translation of an excerpt of the L'enfant multiple novel written by Andree Chedid. Initially, we introduce the author and her work, unknown to the Brazilian public, to analyse the stages of translations and reviews of the eleven excerpts selected from the original. Considering the translation equivalence the search for the rhythm rewriting the rhythm being the "organization of the movement of speech [parole] in writing" (MESCHONNIC, 1999, p. 69) by someone , we understand that translation reveals the thought of language and literature (MESCHONNIC, 1999, p.11), which made us to analyse the translation movement from the following viewpoints: the rules (strategies) as intrinsic to the translation act; the translation as an intense exercise of the literary criticism; and the movement of the process towards to the Other, which from our perspective is the literary translation. Hence, we rely on Toury (1995, p.53), who consider the adoption of a set of norms as a pre requirement for the translator, since he is part of a cultural environment; on Berman (1995), Zilly (2000, 2011), Campos (2006), Pound (2006) and Britto (2011) to treat the "Translator-(re)creator: critic par excellence", bringing back to discussion Meschonnic and Toury; and finally on Lévinas (1971, 1985), Laygues (2004) and others, which led us to start developing the concept of translational identity. We defend the thought that the translator seeks alterity to eliminate it posteriorly, thus enabling the creation of a New Other (the translation itself). To conclude we relate the writing creative process (from the original) with the rewriting (of translation) and questioning ourselves on the commented translation in the academic context, we see it as a pedagogical instrument, conducive to self-awareness and responsible translation