Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-02022009-160000
Document
Author
Full name
Ataiena Valéria da Luz Miguel Sobrinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei (President)
Damato, Diva Barbaro
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A autobiografia de infância em sala de língua estrangeira: o sabor das leituras de L'Odeur du Café, de Dany Laferrière
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografia de infância
Francês língua estrangeira (FLE)
Leitura literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, refletimos sobre o trabalho com a leitura de uma obra integral em sala de aula de língua estrangeira. Descrevemos como se deu a leitura de LOdeur du café, uma autobiografia de infância de Dany Laferrière, escritor de língua francesa associado à dita literatura migrante, por um grupo de alunos que já possuíam cerca de 130h de aprendizado da língua francesa. Primeiramente, discorremos sobre o uso histórico do texto literário em FLE e sobre as especificidades do texto literário, assim como discutimos os processos de leitura e especialmente a leitura literária em língua estrangeira (capítulo1). Em seguida, abordamos as especificidades da autobiografia, da autobiografia de infância, contextualizamos o autor Dany Laferrière e LOdeur du café (capítulo 2), e apresentamos contribuições teórico-metodológicas que embasaram nosso trabalho em sala de aula (capítulo 3). Por fim, descrevemos e analisamos a recepção literária dos alunos a partir de suas verbalizações escritas e a forma com que estes conseguiram apropriar-se da leitura literária de uma obra integral em língua estrangeira (capítulo 4).
Title in English
The childhood autobiography in classroom of foreign language: the flavor of the readings of An aroma of coffee, of Dany Laferrière
Keywords in English
Childhood autobiography
FLE
Literary reading
Abstract in English
This paper is a reflection about reading a whole piece in a foreign language classroom. I describe the reading of LOdeur du café, a childhood autobiography of Dany Laferrière, French language writer joined to the called migrant literature, by a group of students with 130h of French language learning. First, I discuss the historical use of the literary text in FLE and specifities of the literary text as well as processes of reading and especially literary reading in foreign language (chapter 1). After that, I discuss specifities of autobiography, childhood autobiography, I contextualize the author Dany Laferrière and LOdeur du café (chapter 2), and I present some theoretical-methodologic contributions which are in the bases of our work in classroom (chapter 3). Finally, I describe and I analyze literary reception students from their written verbalizations and the way they have incorporated to themselves a literary reading of a whole piece in foreign language (chapter 4).